Wyoming Valley Conference Boy's Basketball Association

 


December 5, 2010
Pattee's Sports Bar
Wilkes Barre
The Annual Pre-Season Meeting

One of the best organized conferences in the state, the Wyoming Valley Conference held their annual meeting on Sunday Dec 5 at Pattee's Sports Bar in Wilkes Barre.  Their meetings are conducted by Joe Caffrey, Association President.  The agenda was as follows

1-Rosters for all of the teams were made available to all of the coaches and media.
2-A report from the All-Star Game that provides financial help to students and to charities.
3-A report about the Coaches Against Cancer campaign that raised $70,000 last year alone.
4-An introduction of the media present: Jo Mendola from Fox TV 56 Sports, Dave Konopki from the Times Leader, and Bill Gaffey from the Pennsylvania Basketball Website.
5-Then an introduction of all the coaches going Division by Division.  The favorite in each division was introduced first.
6-Each coach then discussed his team for the year and his thoughts about the division. 

Joe Caffrey
Coughlin H. S

basketball coach and the President of the Wyoming Valley Boys Basketball
Coaches Association

 


-2009 Meeting notes  HERE

........the preseason favorites

DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2 DIVISION 3 DIVISION 4

Hazleton, Mike Joseph

Holy Redeemer

Wilkes Barre Myers H S

Wyoming Seminary,  C. J Kersey

Nanticoke, Jerry Bartuska

Northwest, Jerry Blazik

TV Interviews by Joe Mendola, Fox 56 Sports

Westside Tech: Rich Jones and Al Clocker

   

Hazleton: Brian Causitis, Nate DeBalko

Berwick
Bobby Cararco
Larry Clausen
Butch Meltts

 


Dallas: Ted Jackson, Jonathan Saba

Wyoming Valley West:

 


Tunkhannock:
Bob Miller, Dustin Bobcade

Wilkes Barre Times Leader
Dave Konopki, Sports

news from the Wyoming Valley Conference

Wyoming Valley Conference
    Division I - Hazleton Area (4A), Crestwood (3A), Tunkhannock (3A), Wyoming Valley West (4A), Pittston Area (3A).
    Division II - Holy Redeemer (3A), Coughlin (3A), Dallas (3A), Berwick (3A), and Wyoming Area (3A).
    Division III - GAR (2A), Hanover Area (2A), Meyers (2A), Nanticoke Area (3A) and Lake-Lehman (3A).
    Division IV - Northwest (2A), Wyoming Seminary (2A), MMI Prep (A), West Side Vo-Tech (2A), and St. Michaels (A) 
(Thanks to Dave Konopki for this breakdown)


Sports Scam

Parents, coaches and players, beware emails or mail outs from these  organizations:
-The Jim Martin Scouting Report
-Millennium Prospects Basketball Recruiting
-The National Recruiter
-The Mid Atlantic Sports, Washington, DC

They are all marketing tools and not registered sports organizations.
 
They are in fact misinformation!
  Beware!
(Announcement courtesy pahoops.org)