The Leaderboard
New York High School Basketball

12/5/12-The value of the three point shot!!
Mike DeBack hit a 3-pointer from the right wing with less than a second remaining to lift Spencerport past Irondequoit 60-58 in Monroe County basketball Tuesday. (http://www.democratandchronicle.com)

12/2/12-How will they do this year?
Jamesville-DeWitt has won four of the last five state championships in Class A and is an outrageous 173-8 in league games since 1998, They hadn’t lost a home game since the 2008-09 season.  But in the opener Bishop Ludden stopped  all that with a  57-45 win.  Bishop Ludden High School junior forward Dan Kaigler had 21.
(Syracuse Post Standard) 

12/1/12-Alliance Bank Tournament: All Tournament Team:
 MVP Kyle Peck (Oneida), Lucas Durant (Oneida), Carson Murphy (Mohawk), Matt Santillo (Mohawk), Alex Saville (VVS), Brad Halsey (Canastota).  (Syracuse Post Standard) 


Saniya Chong, Ossining the outstanding 5-foot-9 guard has chosen to attend the University of Connecticut- she averaged 33 ppg, and has scored 2,060 points in her career and Ossining is 61-9 in that time.

Dajuan Coleman, Jamesville-DeWitt HS was named the winner of the 2012 "Mr. New York Basketball" award by the Basketball Coaches Association of New York,

 

New York All State 2011-12  HERE

Section 5,  2012-13 Events  HERE

HOOPS USA Report  HERE

New York State Summer 2012 Basketball Events  HERE

Syracuse Summer Basketball Shootout  HERE

New York Shootout Photos for May 26, 2012  HERE

Auburn, New York Shootout Schedule HERE


Ryan Basso, Putnam Valley
(#37 at the shootout)  starting his sophomore basketball season at Putnam Valley High School  is a starting guard on the varsity team.

The Prystal Scouting Report said, "a very good player with strong fundamentals, hustling all the time, with a great shot and most of all a team player."
Elite College Exposure Shootout, Oct 14th results HERE

 

Cicero-North Syracuse    Cicero, NY  23-3
 -
ranked #10 in the nation for 2011-12
Breanna Stewart, from Cicero set records for points (64) and rebounds (38) in the New York State Federation Tournament of Champions as the Northstars rolled 80-55 over Nazareth (Brooklyn, N.Y.) in the semifinal and 60-28 over Murry Bergtraum (New York, N.Y.) in the championship game.

 

Scouting Service
 Shootout Reports:

Last year:
in Auburn,
May 22, 2011 (New York)

(Photo: Fabius girls
at 2011 shootout)

 MVCC-Stevie Ray, a freshman guard who played at Section III Class C-2 champion Fabius-Pompey last season  leads the team in 3-pointers (21-for-45 for 46.7 percent).  (12/2/12, Observer-Dispatch)

 

 

 

Kayleigh Cavanaugh
Jamesville-DeWitt (NY)
blocks a Cortland shot in sectional finals and is named the MVP

New York, Class of 2013-Players to Watch
Archbishop Walsh (Olean), Matthew Bysiek
Ardsley, Toni Pilla
Albany Academy, Darrien White
Albertus Magnus, Maeve Parahus
American International (NYC), Niv Konfino
Caledonia Mumford (Section V), Steve Gaffney
Camden Central, Emily Roser
Cazenovia, Margret Carpenter, Kaitlyn Gerber
Clymer,
Dani Reinwald
Dalton School, Connor Jacobson, Parker Lalonde
Edgemont (Scarsdale), Brittni Lai
Finney, Danny Drummond
FRIENDSHIP, Devon Butler
Great Neck North, Ben Batash
Greene Central, Ryan Borst
(shootout)
Horace Greeley, Teddy Graves
Indian River, Emily Kuba
Ithaca,
Taylor DePalma:
Jasper-Troupsburg, Kelsey Button, Lisa Kerrigan
Mahopac, Corinne Florie, Catherine Cazzari
Mary Louis Academy, Karin Robinson
Maxwell Vo-Tech (Brooklyn), Jawel Curry
Mt. Vernon, Gordon Labirdia
Mynderse Academy, Brandon Passalacqua
Nanuet, Lisa Kahn, Morgan Miller
North Babylon, Brittany Milan, Deidre Carter
Notre Dame of Utica, Jordan Morgan
Ossining, Daniella Gervacio, Saniya Chong
Rush-Henrietta, Bay Barley
ELLICOTTVILLE, Storm Wilson
Saugerties Sr, Dylan Hill
(shootout)
Scio, Ryan Wallace

Sutherland, Kayli O'Keefe
Union Endicott, Robert Malvasio
Upper Room Christian School, Jerell Smith, Brian Wilson
Watkins Glen (NY), Brady Myers
Wings Academy, Anissa Pagan, Karen Bellamy
Wyandanch, Jalicia Robonson, Lorenza Birt

USA TODAY Super 25 Ranking-2012-13
Boys Basketball
 
  HERE       Girls Basketball HERE








Steve Gaffney
Caledonia Mumford
(Section V)
2013

 

 

 

 

Basketball Happenings:

Coach Lee Fisher now has 500 wins!.  Charlotte Valley H S in Davenport beat Worcester 52-28 in overtime in the first round of the Lee Fisher Tournament.  Fisher coached Charlotte Valley from 1964 to 1990 and then returned in 2002. (Daily Star)
 Hannah Kimmel, Harpursville senior, had 36-points in a 67-45 Midstate Athletic Conference victory over Unadilla Valley to become the all-time leading female scorer in the county.   The record had been held by Megan Shay of Candor, who scored 2,205 from 2000-2005. No. 2 on the list had been Stefanie Collins, who closed with 2,204 upon 2001 graduation from Odessa-Montour.  (Kevin Stevenskstevens@gannett.com• January 12, 2011)
Lindsay Kimmel (Harpursville) had 2,082 career points while Hannah Kimmel has committed to play at Sacred Heart. 


New York, Class of 2014-Players to Watch

Andes Central, Mirah Ruff
Aquinas Institute/Rochester,
Navaar Poole
Bishop Ludden,  Dan Kaigler
Chautauqua Lake, Kyle Mayer, Ian Clute
Greece Athena, Joey Wallace
Moravia,
Six-foot-7  Chandler Benson
Newburgh Free Academy (section 9) Donovan Fields
Notre Dame of Utica, Emily 'durr
Margot Hetzke, Penfield H S
Scio,
Devon Green
Southwestern,
 Alex Sullivan
Silver Creek, Jordan Brooks (6'4")
Liz Greendyke, Sutherland H S

New York, Class of 2015-Players to Watch
Auburn, Anna Giannone
Batavia, Jeff Redband
Chautauqua Lake, AJ Hulton, John Piper
Eleanor Roosevelt (NYC), Jacob Rothstein,
Kelly Ghartey (6'7)
Elmira Notre Dame,
Darius Garvin
Horesheads, Marlea  Nolan, Amanda Schiefen
Homer, Jaydee Gavidia
LaGuardia (NYC), Phillip Yellen
Marshall Academy, Dimenscio Vaughn

North Babylon
, Lauren Williams, Charise Wilson
Putnam Valley, Ryan Basso
Randolph, McKenna Maycock
Tapestry, Dejuan Owens
Wings, Desure Buie

New York, Class of 2016-Players to Watch
Cooperstown,  Liz Millea
Cicero-North Syracuse, McKayla Roberts
Corning, Olivia LeBaron
Holland, Olivia Schmidt
Liverpool, Tyler Sullivan
Tapestry, Gary Foster

To have players added, Send information to: wgaffey@pa.net

 

Players to Watch,  March of 1969
Auburn(NY) CYO All-Stars

Can you identify any of these all-stars?
Standing, #34 is John Friedel, St. Aloysius-
jfriedel33@yahoo.com

 




Coaching Milestones-
-Red Hook beat Millbrook, 76-42, making Rod Chando the winningest coach in Section IX  history with a mark of 561-173. Chando eclipsed the win total of retired Highland Falls O'Neill coach Jerry Kaplan.

-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill coach Al Knapp recorded his 520th career win, tying the Section III record, with a 52-36 victory over New Hartford.
(Credit: Maxi Preps)



The New York State Federation of Secondary School Athletic Associations (NYSFSSAA) is comprised of all four (4) High School Athletic Association in New York State.  These members include the New York State Public High School Athletic (PHSAA), the Catholic High School Athletic Association (CHSAA), the Public Schools Athletic Association of New York City (PSAL), and the Association of Independent Schools Athletic Association (AISAA).
The champions of each of these associations in three (3) classifications (AA - A - B) go on to compete in the New York State Federation Tournament of Champions.  These championships comprise both the boys and girls teams and are held each March at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

2012-12-Coaching Milestones
11/29/12, Grant Decker’s coaching career at Altmar-Parish-Willamstown High School has spanned 39 years and counting as he has returned from retirement to coach the varsity squad for his 28th year. Through the recommendation of basketball alumni and the APW school district, the school's new gymnasium will officially be named Grant Decker Court.  Decker currently has a total of 303 varsity wins and 262 losses.   (Syracuse Post Standard) 


Returning All-WNY players  (12/4/12, Buffalo News)
First team
Adam Weir, Canisius senior
Sterling Taplin, Williamsville North junior

Second team
Jermaine Crumpton, Niagara Falls senior

Third team
Tommy Campion, Jamestown senior
Wil Bathurst, Olean junior
Sam Eckstrom, Olean junior

Fourth team
Justice Feggans, Riverside senior

Honorable mention
Jonathan Belton, Amherst senior
Aaron White, Canisius senior
Matt MacDonald, Canisius senior
Darnell Carson, CSAT senior
Brendan Cox, East Aurora junior
Quinton Campbell, Kenmore West senior
Marcus Morris, McKinley senior
Lovell Smith, McKinley senior
Reyzon Jordan, McKinley senior
Jaleo Wilkins, Niagara Falls senior
Nick Schmidt, Olean junior
Bri’an Brown, OTC Middle College junior
Zed Williams, Silver Creek senior
Jordan Glover, St. Joe’s senior
Clayton Hess, Tonawanda senior
Chaq Nettles, Williamsville South senior

Girl's New York State   2,000 Point Club
Beth Record, Red Jacket (1997 graduate): 2,895 points
Jamie Burke, Prattsburgh (1994): 2,458 points
Christina Volpe, Batavia Notre Dame (1999): 2,353 points
Sandy Mitchell, Waterloo (1994): 2,270 points
Robin Rink, Arkport (1997): 2,205 points
Merrick Volpe, Clyde-Savannah (2006): 2,136 points
Carlee Cassidy (Westhill) 2001-2006--2,124
Meghan Dahlman, Nazareth (2003): 2,085 points
Trish Raniewicz, Mercy (1999): 2,067 points
Becky Ayers, Canandaigua (2001): 2,059 points
Jodie Dineen, Canisteo (2000): 2,055 points
Chrystal Starling (Nottingham) 1993-98--2,052
Lauren Foster, Jasper-Troupsburg (2004): 2,047 points
Nikki Jo Rotolo (RFA) 2002-2006--2,028

Maddy Brown, Honeoye Falls-Lima (2005): 2,017 points
Megan Shay Candor,  2,005
Stephanie Collins Odessa  2,001
Caitlin Howe, Fairport (2002): 2,001 points
Greece Arcadia, Megan Shonikerhe ??
Michelle Kirk Corning West  1,945
Credits:
Syracuse Post-Standard,   Rochester Democrat and Chronicle,  06-07


Player of the year-

Past winners:
2008 --Ben Cronin, Henninger
2007 -- Deandre Preaster, Utica Proctor
2006 -- Deandre Preaster, Utica Proctor
2005 -- Greg Paulus, CBA
2004 -- Andray Blatche, Henninger
2003 -- Greg Paulus, CBA
2002 -- Chris Turner, Henninger
2001 -- Matt Gorman, Watertown
2000 -- Lataiva Escho, Henninger
1999 -- Paul Seymour, Liverpool
1998 -- Scott Ungerer, Westhill
1997 -- Maurice Brown, Henninger
1996 -- Maurice Brown, Henninger
1995 -- Tom Drumm, Bishop Grimes
(Credit: Syracuse Post Standard)


Voting for the "Wackiest Game" includes the 115-111 East Rochester loss to Salesian (CA)  poll HERE
--Rochester Chronicle game story found
HERE

 

2012-13

West Canada Valley senior joins the 1,000 point club 
 
Alexis Fauvelle's three point basket late in the second quarter put the West Canada Valley senior into the 1,000 point club as the Indians won big, 63-19 in a girl's Center State Conference game on Thursday. Fauvelle, who scored off an assist from Mikey Maxwell, needed 11 points and finished with a game-high 18. She now has 1,007.  She also has 117 3-pointers in her career. (Syracuse Post Standard, 1/24/13)
Lockport 53 Grand Island 42
Lockport, the area’s No. 2 large school, took a three-game lead in the Niagara Frontier standings after defeating Grand Island, 53-42, on Thursday in girls basketball.  Alyssa Wagner controlled the paint with a game-high 21 points and 18 boards, Alexis Cheatham had 13 points.         (Buffalo News, 1/24/13)
Edison 54, Odessa-Montour 36:
The Spartans (6-7) jumped to a 16-point halftime lead and cruised to victory over the Indians (2-11). Megan Cook led the winners with 16 points, while Morgan Stermer had 13 for O-M. (Ithaca Journal, 1/15/13)
Monroe-Woodbury 50, Clarkstown South 35
Kerrie Walsh scored 19 points and Kristen Walsh added four points, nine rebounds and five steals in Monroe-Woodbury's non-league win at Clarkstown South (9-4).
Kerry McHugh had nine points and Shana Crespo scored eight points for the Crusaders   (Hudson Valley Record, 1/25/13)


Binghamton 74, Elmira 42:
Elmira got 12 points from Dana Tomkalski in the STAC contest at Southside High.  Abbie Topping contributed nine points for the Express (0-12).  Caity Kuhnen paced Binghamton (10-2) with 22 points, while Alexis Esworthy came through with 20.   (Elmira Star Gazette, 1/25/13)
Ithaca 49  Corning 39
Taylor DePalma scored a game-high 19 points, including three 3 pointers, to lead the Ithaca High girls basketball team to a 49-39 victory over Corning in Southern Tier Athletic Conference West Division action Wednesday night at Bliss Gym.  Maddie Palmer added 10 points for the Little Red. (Ithaca Journal, 1/15/13)
Vestal 51 Elmira 50

Vestal limited Elmira to one field goal over the final five minutes and Nick Mushalla hit the winning free throws with 15 seconds left, lifting the Golden Bears to a 51-50 victory in Southern Tier Athletic Conference boys basketball  at Southside H S.  (Elmira Star Gazette, 1/25/13)
Queensbury 50 Broadalbin-Perth 43

The Spartans rode a third-quarter surge and went on to beat the Patriots, 50-43, in Thursday night's Foothills Council boys basketball game.  Charles Peltz had 20 second-half points and finished with a game-high 24 points for the winners.
(Gloversville Leader Herald, 1/25/13)
Mekeel Christian Academy  65 Mayfield 40
 
Caleb Stewart finished with 29 points to lead Mekeel Christian Academy over Mayfield in a Western Athletic Conference boys basketball game.  Marquan Newman scored 13 points for Mekeel Christian (10-2 overall).   Ryan Hennessy scored 14 points to lead Mayfield.  (Gloversville Leader Herald, 1/24/13)
Holy Names 63 Bishop Maginn 31
Hannah Friend scored 20 points and Sally O’Toole fired in a season-high 18 as Holy Names beat Bishop Maginn, 63-31, in the second round of its Christmas tournament that was postponed due to snow in late December.  (Schenectady Daily Gazette, 1/23/13)
Dryden 83  Southern Cayuga  50
Coming off a big victory against previously unbeaten Moravia, the Dryden boys’ basketball team made it two consecutive wins Thursday night with a win over Southern Cayuga Gage Ellis with 17 points and 10 rebounds and Shawn Moore 16 points led the winners.  (Ithaca Journal, 1/15/13)
St. Johnsville  43  Richfield Springs 32
Rylie Smith turned in a double-double of 20 points and 16 rebounds to lead the St. Johnsville girls’ basketball team to its first win of the season in a 43-32 non-leaguer over Richfield Springs.(Schenectady Daily Gazette, 1/23/13)

Central New York, http://highschoolsports.syracuse.com/school/
New York Media Coverage
Rochester Democrat and Chronicle  HERE
Metro Hoops Link- http://www.metrohoops.com
 

High School Boys Basketball (100 teams), Syracuse Post Standard

High School Girls Basketball (100) teams, Syracuse Post Standard

The Big 30 teams in the Olean N Y area, Olean Times Herald