Larry Hennessey Assessments

Pennsylvania/Maryland Shootout Fall 2008, Alvernia College for Boys and Girls
n
Note: Some players gained a spot on more than one of these teams by their stellar play!


Lucas Mosca
(2010) Towson MD
was named to the TOP 40-
pictured here, he and his dad displayed their careful Shootout planning-they brought their own chairs for the rest periods between games. (Photo by Jeff Fara)
The big A word, ASSISTS!
This is my All Assists Team

#12, Stephanie Gardner, Glassboro (NJ)
#54, Evan Galloway, Methacton
#74, Evan Ehrhart, Red Lion
#127, Kenny Johnson, Abington
Steals can turn the game around!

This is my Defensive Steals Team
#13, Lashonda Hawthorne, St. John's Prep (NY)
#17, Courtney Riggs, Delone Catholic
#59, Ryan Griffin, Glenelg (MD)
#87, Jordan Greer Pittsburgh, Baldwin
#101, Tim Mayza, Upper Perkiomen
#148, Jeremy Skoloda, Conestoga Valley
Seeing the passing lanes promotes the offense!
This is my Top Passing Team

#5, Chante Markus, Lower Dauphin
#21, Chelsey Hropovich, Laurel Valley
#62, Eric Wade, Bethlehem Freedom
#69, Dylan Moody  William Penn Charter
#105, Cory Henneghen, Carlisle
Will be a member of your starting team!
This is my All Inclusive Skills Team
#5, Chante Markus, Lower Dauphin
#12, Stephanie Gardner, Glassboro (NJ)
#
78, Steven Dominello, Wyncote McDevitt
#83, Isiah Thomas, Harry S. Truman
#89, Brant O'Brien, Central York
#152, John Rowland, Henderson
#176, Nasir Khalid, Cheltenham
 Underclassmen destined to make an  impact!
This is my Dick Vitale "Diaper Dandy" team
#1, Brittany Davis, St. Vincent Palliotti (MD)
#6, Shayla Peoples, Cheltenham
#33, Josie Migash, Trinity
#37, Lisa Kintner, Tunkhannock
#44, Tara Steakin, East Stroudsburg
#77, Greg Bozman, Crisfield Academy (MD)
#97, Matt Chiappelli, Shippensburg
Contibutions come from all facets of the game!
This is my "Bill Russell" Shot  Blocking Team
(see Russell below)
#28, Kimberly Kaville, Old Forge
#106, Quancine, Harry S. Truman
#130, Joel Brokenborough, Hodgson Vo Tech DE
#161, Andrew Kohler, Notre Dame Green Pond

How can you have a Shootout without shooters!
"Ready, aim, fire! Had a nice jumper!
#65, Elliot Boyce, CNS (NY)
#99, Bryton Hawthorne New Media Tech
#132, Pierre Reyes, Manchester Memorial (NH)
#169, Jeff Haverstein, Linganore (MD)
Quick to the ball, or quick on "D",  or quick to the boards!
This is my "All Quickness"  team
#1, Brittany Davis, St. Vincent Palliotti (MD)
#14, Lashonda Hawthorne, St. John's Prep (NY)
#52, Christopher Cowles, Baynard Rustin
#54, Evan Galloway, Methacton
#104, Four McGlynn, Dallastown
#142, Erik Siegfried, Glenelg (MD)
#157, Mike Holmes, Unionville
Teams thrive on HUSTLE, the indispensible commodity!
These players were credited by coaches with extra HUSTLE
#1, Brittany Davis, St. Vincent Palliotti (MD)
#11, Agnes Cochman, Agnes Irwin
#29, Kate Knudson, Perkiomen Valley
#54, Evan Galloway, Methacton
#68, Colby Klump, Middletown
#71, Keith Shepard, Wyncote Academy
Unselfish play leads to team victories!
This is my All-Unselfish Team
#26, Jamie Donovan, Central Bucks East
#59, Ryan Griffin, Glenelg (MD)
#85, Bill Ward, Crisfield Academy (MD)
#87, Joran Greer, Pittsburgh Baldwin
#103, Desi Washington, Central Dauphin
#145, Xnique Lilly, Friendly (MD)
Rebounds provide put backs and fast breaks!
This is my "Chairman of the Boards" team
#97, Matt Chiappelli, Shippenburg
#137, Naamon Johnson, Middletown (DE)
#140, Tyler Schindler, Perkiomen Valley
#144,Tyree Winfield, A. I.  Dupont (DE)
#260, Stephen Zack, Red Land
Aggressive play leads to team victories!
This is my All-Aggressive Team
#55, David Kiersnowski, Central Bucks East
#101, Tim Mayza, Perkiomen Valley
#117, Neil Rusiewicz, Daniel Boone
#136, Ra-King Lloyd, Pocono Mountain
A  drive to the basket creates a myriad of opportunities!
This is my "NACAR" driving team
#32, Rachel Kichman, Trinity
#55, David Kiersnowski, Central Bucks East
#86, Devon Cain, Academy Park
#103, Desi Washington, Central Dauphin
#104, Four McGlynn, Dallastown
#113, Troy Hockaday, LaSalle College H.
#125, Lucas Mosca, Towson (MD)
#144, Tyree Winfield, A. I.  Dupont (DE)

William Penn Charter Coach Zane Major with Philadelphia players: (back row l/r) Brandon Mouttrie (2009, Roman Catholic), Troy Hockaday (2010, LaSalle College H.S.), Kenny Johnson (2010, Abington), (front row l/r) Bryton Hawthorne (2010, New Media Tech), Devon Cain (2009, Academy Park), Dylan Moody (2010, William Penn Charter),  and Keith Shepard (2009, Wyncote Academy). (Photo by Jeff Fara)

Seniors Brandon Mouttrie (Roman Catholic), Devin Cain (Academy Park), and Keith Shepard (Wyncote Academy) will all receive invitations to play in the Senior All Star Games at the end of the regular season as a result of their successful fine play in the PA/MD Fall Shootout.

Can hit the long outside shot!
This is my "Long Range Bomber"  team
#15, Kristine Jackiewicz, Quakertown
#31, Taylor Flatau, Red Lion
#44, Tara Steakin, East Stroudsburg
#68, Colby Klump, Middletown
#166, Ed Hall, Paint Branch (NJ)
#191, Dion Mackey, Dallastown

        In the movie Hoosiers, "Shooter" says,
"basketball is the greatest game ever invented!"

Vote for  your favorite All-Time  Basketball Movie  HERE


My Top 40 for the day

Troy Hockaday LaSalle College

Joel Brokenborough Hodgson Vo Tech DE

Ed Hall Paint Branch MD
Chante Markus-  Lower Dauphin

Matthew Schatzman Pequea Valley

Pieter Prinsloo Dover DE
Stephanie Gardner- Glassboro (NJ)

Stephen Zack Red Land

Fran Dougherty Archbishop Wood
Jamie Donovan, Central Bucks East

Andrew Kohler Notre Dame Green Pond

Fran Rafferty Upper Merion

Four McGlynn Dallastown





#77, Greg Bozman

Crisfield Academy (MD)

Vladimir Vukovich Crisfield Academy MD

Thomas McInerney York Suburban

John Rowland West Chester Henderson
Vladimir Vukovich Crisfield Academy MD

Thomas McInerney York Suburban

John Rowland West Chester Henderson
Julia Duffy-  Shore Regional (NJ)

Nick Schlitzer Pottsville

Jeff Lamont Hannibal Central NY

Sean Ritter Council Rock South

Quincey Harris Westhampton Tech NJ
Kimberly Kaville-  Old Forge





#148, Jeremy Skoloda

Conestoga Valley

Anthony Coleman Carlisle

Lucas Mosca Towson MD

Nathan Dane Tyrone

Brandon Davis Harry S. Truman

Chris Cowles Bayard Rustin

Brant OBrien Central York

Ford Reinalda Dallastown

Devon Cain Academy Park

Trey White Crisfield Academy

Keith Shepard Wyncote Academy

Taj Hammond Lancaster McCaskey

Nic Martin St. Maria Goretti MD

Leron Tooles Coatesville

Bill Ward Crisfield Academy

Charles Thomas Warren






#37, Lisa Kintner

Tunkhannock

Steven Baunchalk Salesianum DE

Matthew Maloney Blue Mountain
Nasir Khalid Cheltenham

Derek Johnson Willingboro NJ

Jeremy Skoloda Conestoga Valley

Xynique Lilly Friendly MD

Shakir Evans CBA Syracuse

Elliot Boyce Cicero North Syracuse

Davonte Hodge Lake Forest DE

Kairi Suswell Cardinal Dougherty

Tyree Winfield A.I. Dupont DE

Spencer McCreary Red Lion


Partnership with Colleges and
Universities
 80 Colleges and Universities  registered -  
  
find the  list HERE









#167, Vladimir Vukovich
Serbian Exchange Student
Crisfield Academy (MD)

 

 

 

 

The next PAHOOPS SHOOTOUT is in April at the Penn State-Harrisburg Campus in Middletown, PA

Past shootout results  found HERE
Find our Spring 2008 Assessments HERE