District 5  and District 6 

Leaderboard

"Players to Watch"

by Joe Landolfi

 

 

Joe Landolfi, left in photo) was the starting center on the 1967 Bishop Guilfoyle State Championship team then teamed up with Julius "Dr. J"  McCoy at the University of Massachusetts.   He coaches AAU basketball, gives basketball instruction.  and he serves as a color analyst for the Big 60 and has done the same for 103.5 FM sports. He has been scouting and following District 5 and District 6 basketball for pahoops.org -  this is his report. 


 "The Altoona Jr High School 8th grade Maroon girls (photo right)  finished the 2015-16 season undefeated. They were led by rising D1 prospect,  #44 Caranda Perea

 

Altoona, D-6
Shawn Gibson,  2017
Daiquain  Watson, 2017
Max Crownover, 2018
Connor Lynch,  2018
Tyler Petucci,  2018
Max Sankey,  2018
Jayvion  Queen,  2018

Berlin-Brothervalley-  D-5
Nick Gooden, 9.9,  2018
 

Bellwood Antis,  D-6
Joseph Padula, 2017
Jarrett Tanneyhill, 2017
Ethan McGee, 2017

Bellville Mennonite,  D-6
Malachi Scott, 2018
Garrett  Halfpenny,  2017

Bishop Carroll,  D-6
D

Bishop McCort,  D-6
Matt Petrosky, 2018
Luke Conahan,2018
Ben Vitovich, 2017

Cambria Heights, D-6
Matt Weimert, 2017

Chestnut Ridge-  D-5
*
J

Central, D-6
Brandon Buchart, 2017
Joshua McKnight, 2017

Central Cambria D-6
Evan Bopp, 2017
Matt Holsinger, 2018
Kyle Dodson,  2017
Jacob Muthler,  2017

Ferndale, D-6
*R

Glendale, D-6
N

Hollidaysburg -D-6
Austin Finochio, 2017
Sam Servello, 2019
Ethan Haupt, 2018
 

Homer Center, D-6
*B

Huntingdon  D-6
Jonathan Price, 2018

Johnstown, D-6
Jemal Gause,  2017
Darrian  Berkins, 2018
Tavis Price, 2017
Trevon Williams, 2017

Juniata, D-6
Josh Parson, 2017
Jeremiah Parson,  2019

Ligonier Valley,  D-6
Collin Smith,  2017
Joshua Boyd, 2017

Moshannon Valley, D-6
*Curtis Neff, 2017

Mount Union, D-6
K

Penns Valley, D-6
Andrew Tobias, 2017
 

Penn Cambria, D-6
Jeremy Kost, 2017
Tanner Perrone, 2018

Portage, D-6
Ryan Myher, 2017
Jake Swank, 20217
Braedon Set. Clair, 2017

Saltsburg
Nick Porter, 2017

Richland, D-6
Collin Instone, 2019
Trey Hardison, 2018
Tyrone Zimmerman,  2018

Somerset   D-6
George Coyle,  2017
Ryan Funa, 2018

Southern Fulton,  D-5
*Dylan Gordon, 2017

State College,  D-6
Drew Friberg, 2018
Tommy Sekunda,  2017

St. Joseph's,  D-6
*Rocky Chirieleison,  2018
Joe Johnson, 2017

Tussey Mountain  D-5
*Andrew Bithell, 2017

Tyrone, D-6
Parker Mitchell, 2018
Dylan Thomas,  2018
Mitchell Lewis,  2017
Alex Weaver, 2017
Jacob Meredith, 2018

West Branch

K

Westmont Hilltop,  D-6
Ben Molchany, 2017
Jake Elders, 2017
Ian Valente, 2017

Williamsburg, D-6
P

Windber  D-5
*Joe Cominsky, 2017


Bellwood Antis  D-6
Riley D'Angelo, 2019
Karson Swogger, 2017

Blairsville, D-6
Rena Enterline, 2018

Bishop Carroll D-6
Gabby Krug, 2019
Alyssa Martinazzi, 2018
Jourdan Williams, 2017

Bishop Guilfoyle, D-6
Macy Adams, 2017
Lili Bentzel, 2017
Karis Taddel, 2017
Harlem Jennings, 2019

Bishop McCort,   D-6
Haley Thomas,  2017
Aunna Yingling,  2017

Cambria Heights, D-6
Lauren Brawley, 2017

Central Cambria, D-6
Jenna  Bauer, 2019
Lauren Stevens,  2017

Central, D-6
Tierney Fernandez,  2017
Cassie Mock, 2018
Hannah Johnston, 2017

Claysburg-Kimmel. D-6
Olivia Locke, 2019
Madison Miller, 2017
Elizabeth Weiland, 2017
Emily Claar, 2019

Everett,  D-5
*Hannah Prather, 2017

Forest Hills, D-6
Olivia Gregorich, 2017

Glendale, D-6
Amber Mater,  2017
Makenzie Lukehart, 2018
Meghan Krepps, 2017
Cierra O'Shell, 2017

Hollidaysburg, D-6
Abby Bettwy, 2018
Aubrey Stitt, 2017
McKenna Hurd,  2018
Theresa Gildea,  2019
Katelyn Parisi,  2017

Homer Center, D-6
Morgan Buggey,  2017
Alexis Newhouse,  2018
Alexis Leysock, 2017
Taylor Leidy,  2018
 

Johnstown, D-6
Latavia Butler, 2017

Juniata Valley, D-6
Sydney Reed, 2018
Lauren Payne,  2017

Ligonier  Valley, D-6
Olivia Miller, 2017
Kacie Flickenger, 2017
Alexandria Petof, 2018

Marion Center, D-6
Mia Oterson, 2017
Laken Ryen, 2017
Taylor Sheraer, 2017

McConnellsburg,  D-5
Bronwyyne Mellott, 2017

Meyersdale  D-5
Jordan Cerreta,  4.0  2017
Jackie McKenzie,  4.8     2017

Moshannon Valley, D-6
Emma Kitka, 2019
Chloe Blake,  2019

Northern Bedford,  D-5
Sydney Snyder, 2017

North Star- D-5
Jackie Stanko, 2017

Penns Manor, D-6
Abby Tomayko, 2019
Autumn Fennell, 2019
Maddie Weaver, 2018

Penns Valley, D-6
Maci llgen, 2017
Kourtney Beamesderfer, 2017

Philipsburg, D-6
Halle Herrington,  2019

Portage, D-6
Abby Chobany, 2017
Lauren McCabe, 2017

Purchase Line, D-6
Megan Faught, 2018

Saltsburg, D-6
*Abbie Okopal, 2017
*Isabel Satler, 2018

Southern Fulton,  D-5
Olivia Mottern, 2017

Southern Huntingdon, D-6
Maddie Dell, 2017
Rheanna Winter, 2017
Larissa Leonard, 2017
Rachel Miller, 2018
McKenzie Yohn, 2018

State College, D-6

Tussey Mountain  D-5
McKenna Sitch,  2017

Tyrone  D-6
Kasey Engle, 2017
Alexis Cannistaci, 2017

West Branch  D-6
Hailey Prestash, 2019

Williamsburg, D-6
Cassandra Michelone,  2018

Windber,  D-5
Sam Pcola, 2017

still under construction

 

 

 



 


Altoona, PA-3/11/15
Harrisburg High School defeated North Allegheny H S, 65-62 in the PIAA Quad "A" state tournament 2nd round at the Altoona Field House- this photo was taken after the game

Kirk Smallwood (Harrisburg H S coach)
Don Ross (Harrisburg assistant),  
Dave Burman  (Lewistown sports radio),
 Joe Landolfi (District 5/6 Scout for the Big 60)