Subject:  DE Basketball Recaps for 12-12-13
Show this HTML in a new window?

Boys Basketball
 
22 points each by sr Todd Hughes and sr Anthony Mosley along with 11 by so Mikey Dixon paced the Sanford Warriors to a 67-51 win over the Glasgow Dragons.  For the Dragons, sr Kyle Coleman led with 27 points and 13 by teammate sr Ebon Flagg
 
15 points by fr Myles Cale and 12 points by jr Jalen Warren paced the Jaguars of Appoquinimink to a 45-44 win over the Hawks of St. Georges.  For the Hawks, so Lamar Hamerick led with 18 and teammate sr Zaire Jacobs Beazer contributed with 13.
 
sr Julian Dobson 16, sr Justin Fletcher and so Daniel Walsh with 10 points each paced the Colonials of William Penn to a 65-43 win over the Hornets of Tatnall.  For the Hornets, sr Brandon Goode led with 11 points.
 
sr Connor Furey's 22 points along with 13 by sr Tyler Burns paced the Auks of Archmere to a 52-45 win over the Cardinals of St. Andrews.  For the Cards, fr Melik Velmar and teammate jr Myles Stevens each with 14 points.
 
16 points by sr Corey Hart and 14 points by teammate jr Kaiden Williams paced the Bucs of Caravel to a 52-46 win over the Ravens of St. Thomas More.  For the Ravens, sr. Rourke Bonnell led with 28 points.
 
 
Girls Basketball
 
27 points by Jr. Renalda L'Italien paced the Lady Seahawks of Delaware Military Academy to a 54-45 win over the Lady Dragons of Glasgow.  The Lady Dragons are led by sr Jaquetta Pittman with 16, sr Mameko Johnson with 14 and sr Jada Canteen with 10.
 
12 points by jr Morgan Hallow, 10 by sr Janae Dennis paced the Lady Cardinals of St. Andrews School to a 39-27 win over the Lady Tigers of Alexis I DuPont.  For the Lady Tigers, fr Lauryn Griffin led with 11.
 
13 points by so Wynter McLaughlin paced the Lady Silver Eagles of Hodgson Vo Tech to a 62-13 win over the Yellowjackets of Newark.
 
14 points by sr Amber Cale and 13 by teammate so Shirle Brown paced the Lady Jaguars of Appoquinimink to a 47-30 win over the Green Knights of Mt. Pleasant.  For the Lady Knights, sr Nashae Jackson led with 14.
 
13 points by sr Amanda Olson and jr Audra Woodside paced the Lady Auks of Archmere to a 63-42 win ove the Colonials of William Penn.  For the Lady Colonials, Jasalyn Davis-Denkins sr led with 19.
 
18 points by jr Megan Waltz and 10 by Neelam Modi paced the Lady Force of Charter to a 53-17 win over the Lady Bulldogs of Brandywine.
 
15 points by so Ciana Kinlaw and 14 points by fr Jada Gillespie paced the Christiana Vikings to a 43-20 win over the Lady Highlanders of McKean.
 
16 points by so Holly Panchak paced the Lady Raiders of Concord to a 53-49 win over the Lady Pandas of Padua Academy.  For the Lady Pandas, sr Emma Matthews led with 16.
 
27 points by jr Myleris Vasquez, 11 by sr. Diamond Turner, 15 by Xitali Roman paced the Lady Bucs of Milford High to a 66-49 win over the Lady Vikings of Cape Henlopen.  For the Lady Vikings, sr. Allison Miller led with 13 points followed by jr Madison MacElravay with 10.