High School Basketball (DE) Recaps by Dave for 12-8-14 to 12-13-14

Tuesday, December 9, 2014 Boys Basketball-14 points by jr Sayvon Willis, 12 by sr. Tyriq Malcolm paced the Brandywine Bulldogs to a 54-32 win over the Hillers of Tower Hill School. 

21 points by sr. Latrelle Lee, 10 by Charlie Taylor Jr, and 12 by sr Ja'vier Worthy paced the Eagles of Smyrna to a 70-44 win over the Vikings of Cape Henlopen.  For Cape, jr Demetrius Price led with 15. 

jr LJ Carter's 13 points, jr Steveyjameed Hawkins 16 sr Tyquan Hudson 12 paced the Vikings of Christiana to a 57-55 win over the Hornets of Tatnall.  For the Hornets, so Nicholas Cutrona led with 25 and sr Ian Cella-Hoffman 22 

24 points by so Jordan Money paced the Vikings of St. Elizabeth to a 62-36 win over the Rams of Dickinson.  For the Rams, 10 each by jr Jawan Spencer Taylor and jr Juwan Norris. 

24 points by fr Myles Cale and jr Kristian Alexander's 14 points and so Keith DeLoach's 12 points paced the Jaguars of Appoquinimink to a 71-69 win over the Hodgson Silver Eagles.  For the Silver Eagles, sr and University of Delaware Football bound Ray Jones led with 17 and 15 by so John Stansberry. 

30 points by Raheim Burnett jr and 10 by sr SeiQuann Kearny paced the Green Knights of Mt. Pleasant to a 67-63 win over the Newark Yellowjackets.  For the Yellowjackets, sr Andre Martin led with 17 points followed by teammate sr Daquan Smith with 15. 

14 points by jr Frank Burton and 11 by jr Daniel Walsh paced the Colonials of William Penn to a 41-29 win over the Spartans of St. Marks.  For the Spartans, sr Peter Berardi led with 11. 

13 points by jr Ben Revak and 11 by jr Clem Udovich paced the Auks of Archmere to a 67-42 win over the Warriors of Wilmington Christian.  For the Warriors, jr Austin Harris led with 18. 

31 points by jr Jordan Allen, 13 points each by jr Terrance Woodlin and fr Thomas Hoskins paced the Dover Senators to a 85-83 win over the Ravens of Sussex Tech.  For ST, sr Shi'wuan Sykes led with 37 points followed by sr Aubre Allen with 22. 

20 points by jr Jarret Bush 13 by Fr Jalen Robinson paced the Lions of Red Lion Christian to a 56-46 win over Delaware Academy of Public Safety and Services.  For DAPSS, jr Tyzhe Burkhead led with 14 and teammate jr Preston Hickman contributed with 13. 

Sanford was defeated by Westtown 52-58.  Sanford was led by jr Mikey Dixon with 24 points followed by so Eric Ayala with 18. 

23 points by jr Brandon Coates and 20 by so Eric Marshall paced the Titans of Moyer Academy to a 75-74 win over Collegium Charter Academy. 

Girls 

21 points by sr. Dynasty Williams and 12 by sr. Ariana Fleming paced the Lady Silver Eagles of Hodgson to a 61-22 win over the Lady Jaguars of Appoquinimink.  jr Shirle Brown led the Lady Jags with 13. 

23 points by jr Altia Anderson and 15 points by so Yasmin Hill paced the Lady Blue Raiders of Woodbridge to a 53-14 win over the Lady Blue Jays of Seaford. 

18 points by Jamiyah Dennis so paced the Lady Green Knights of Mt. Pleasant to a 40-6 win over Newark. 

Westtown defeated St. Andrews 49-36.  Olivia Gumbs jr led with 13 for St. Andrews. 

sr Renalda L'Itialian 19 points and teammate so Lindsay Wolfe with 15 points paced the Lady Seahawks of Delaware Military Academy to a 52-43 win over the Lady Bulldogs of Brandywine.  For the Lady Bulldogs, jr Ciani Hamilton led with 20 points. 

14 points by sr. Alex Thomas paced the Lady Vikings of St. Elizabeth to a 54-48 win over the Lady Riders of Caesar Rodney.  For the Lady Riders, sr Simone London led with 26 points. 

14 points by sr Kelsey Martin and 11 each by fr Kennedy Brown and jr Michaella Moore paced the Lady Hornets of Tatnall to a 56-11 win over the Dragons of Glasgow. 

12 points by fr Logan Shuttleworth paced the Lady Vikings of Cape Henlopen to a 31-21 win over the Lady Eagles of Smyrna. 

11 points by sr. Claire Igo and 10 by jr Kaitlynn Wolfe paced the Lady Spartans of St. Marks and to new coach Kayla Miller as they defeated the Lady Colonials of William Penn by a 37-28 score. 

Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Boys Basketball

19 points by jr  Noah Rivera and 15 each by sr Craig Brady and sr Rick Malloy paced the Raiders of Concord to a 64-59 win over the Wildcats of Howard,  For the Wildcats, sr Jakir Stewart led with 19 points followed by so Elias Revelle with 16 so Kineph Turner with 13.  

17 points by jr Kobe Morris,14 by so Corey Gordon, sr Joseph Carter and Sean Pool 10 each paced the Ravens of St. Thomas More to a 71-47 win over Salisbury School. 

Girls Basketball 

28 points by Adrianna Hahn sr and Villanova bound along with 12 points each by jr Alyssa Irons and jr Kailyn Kampart 10 by 8th grader Alysha Lewis paced the Lady Raiders of Ursuline to a 69-53 win over the Lady Golden Knights of Sussex Central.  For the Knights, sr Jasmine Hudson scored 20 points along with her 1000th career points and teammate sr Taylor Pritchett contributed with 20. 

10 points by jr Abigail Manning paced the Lady Hillers of Tower Hill to a 36-35 win over the Lady Cavaliers of Middletown. sr Brittney Talib contributed with 11 for the Lady Cavs.   

14 points by so Jada Gillespie and 11 by Ciana Kinlaw paced the Lady Vikings of Christiana to a 39-28 win over the Lady Highlanders of McKean.  For the Highlanders, jr Jhane Jackson led with 12 points. 

Thursday, December 11, 2014
 
30 points by sr Jordan Bonner, 11 by so Malik Velmore paced the St. Andrews Cardinals to a 50-39 win over the Auks of Archmere.  For the Auks, jr Nick Udovich led with 10. 

19 points by jr Desmond Gould and 14 by Duane Gould paced the Cougars of Delcastle to a 63-47 win over the Bulldogs of Brandywine.  For the Bulldogs, sr Tyriq Malcolm led with 14 and so Jermaine Meadows contributed with 14. 

22 points by sr. Freddie Heard, 12 points by sr Jordan Teagle and 10 points by sr Elijah Agwu paced the Tigers of AI DuPont to a 51-48 win over the Quakers of Friends.  For the Quakers, jr Quinn Kirkpatrick led with 11, 10 each by sr Jake Erskine and so Jordan Perkins. 

sr Brian Cameron led all scorers with 29 points and 10 rebounds. sr  Robert Fairfax added 21 points, and jr PJ Wolfe added 16 points to pace the Seahawks of Delaware Military Academy to a 90-67 win over the Vikings of Christiana.  sr Tyquan Hudson led Christina with 17 points .jr  Zy'Mire McCray chipped in 15 points. 

12 points by sr. Raekwon Wilson and jr Frank Burton and sr. Johnny Sherrill paced the Colonials of William Penn to a 53-29 win over the Hornets of Tatnall. 

18 points by so Keith Deloach, 16 each by so Miles Cale and jr Kristian Alexander paced the Jaguars of Appoquinimink to a 57-52 win over the Hawks of St. Georges.  For the Hawks, jr Joshua Williams led with 16, 13 by jr Paul Brown and 10 by so Kyson Rawls. 

jr Preston Hickman's 23 points along with teammate jr Tyzhe Berkhead's 14 points paced the Eagles of DAPSS to a 50-32 win over Tri State Christian Academy of MD.

21 points by sr. Jordan Thornburg and 11 by sr. Jordan Howell paced the Vikings of Cape Henlopen to a 52-48 win over the Milford Buccaneers.  For Milford, so Brion Murray led with 21 points followed by jr Son Martinez with 14. 

Girls Basketball

10 points each by so Elise Bastian and sr Audra Woodside paced the Lady Auks of Archmere to a 53-29 win over the Lady Colonials of William Penn. 

14 points by jr Shirle Brown paced the Lady Jaguars of Appoquinimink to a 41-27 win over the Lady Knights of Mt. Pleasant. jr Lekeisha Brown Myrick led the Lady Knights with 14 points. 

sr Teresa Highberger's 17 points along with 13 points by Gabrielle Julian paced the Lady Pandas of Padua to a 54-42 win over the Lady Raiders of Concord. sr Nisa Pulliam led the Lady Raiders with 14 points.

18 points by so Lindsay Wolfe, 17 by sr. Renalda L Italian, paced the Lady Seahawks of Delaware Military Academy to a 70-20 win over the Lady Dragons of Glasgow. 

sr Lauren Kaminski's 23 points paced the Lady Force of Charter to a 48-33 win over the Lady Bulldogs of Brandywine.  For the Lady Bulldogs sr Lauren Stiparo led with 14. 

16 points by sr. Aaonye Griffin, so Adeline Runco with 14, so Al'Kira Wilson with 10 paced the Lady Tigers of AI Dupont to a 48-38 win over the Cardinals of St. Andrews.  For the Lady Cards, sr Morgan Hallow led with 18 points followed by jr Olivia Gumbs with 14. 

16 points by jr Jonah Boone paced the Lady Bucs of Milford to a 47-43 win over the Lady Vikings of Cape Henlopen.  For the Lady Vikings, fr Sydney Pederson led with 17.   

Friday, December 12, 2014

Boys

16 points by sr Chucky Auguste, 14 by fr Eric Pilot, 11 by sr. Raquel Ray and 10 by sr Gary Warren paced the Laurel Bulldogs to a 64-59 win over the Seaford Blue Jays. For the Blue Jays, so Rahim Smith led with 20. 

14 points by sr Jamar Washington, 11 by sr. Matthew Brenneman 10 by sr John Hughes paced the Force of Charter to a 51-39 win over the Conrad Redskins in the first round of the McKean Holiday Basketball Tournament.  For Conrad, jr Jordan Blake led with 13 points. 

13 points by jr Troy Scott paced the Senators of Dover High to a 59-46 win over the Riders of Caesar Rodney.  CR was led by so Tristan Patterson with 12 and teammate sr Jameir Sudler with 10. 

21 points by sr. Juwan Gray, 15 by sr. Devaughn Mallory and 10 by 15 by jr Chase Chappell paced the Panthers of Polytech to a 59-46 win over Sussex Tech.  For the Ravens, sr Shi'wuan Sykes led with 11 points. 

Caravel was led by sr Kaiden Williams who had 30 points, 15 rebounds, and 2-3 from the foul line.so Matt Sengphachanh had 18 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists, and 8-10 from the foul line.jr  Colton Esper had 9 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, and 3-4 from the foul line. St.Thomas More was led by jr Kobe Morris who had 24 points and was 3-7 from the foul line.

13 points by Jordan Money so and 12 points by sr. Michael Piekarski paced the Vikings of St. Elizabeth to a 55-52 win over the Concord Raiders.  For the Raiders, sr Rick Malloy led with 16 points, jr Noah Rivera contributed with 12 and 11 by sr Craig Brady. 

senior Guard Randy Dupont with 23 points followed by 21 points from sr Byrone Lake and 15 points from Sophmore guard Corey Corbin paced the Woodbridge Blue Raiders to a 82-58 win over the Indians of Indian River. sr Keylan Major led Indian River with 21 points.

Girls 

jr Madison Cooke's 19 point effort along with teammate sr Brittany Talib with 11 paced the Lady Cavs of Middletown to a 54-39 win over the Lady Highlanders of Mckean. For the Lady Highlanders, sr Quanesha Johnson led with 15 points followed by jr Isabel Mobley with 14 points.

20 points by sr Simone London paced the Lady Riders of Caesar Rodney to a 62-44 win over the Lady Senators of Dover.  For the Senators, so Jaequala Dyer led with 14 points. 

22 points by sr. Sally Rice and 20 by jr Traneigh Triplett paced the Lady Warriors of Wilmington Christian to a 44-43 win over Annapolis Christian School. 

22 points by so Samaria Risper and 18 by sr, Destiny Atkinson paced the Lady Bulldogs of Laurel to a 49-47 win over the Lady Blue Jays of Seaford.  For the Lady Jays, fr Tomajah Whaley led with 12 and 11 by fr Lanita Fair. 

17 points by sr. Hadiya Tucker and 11 by jr Chrisayanah Austin paced the Lady Warriors of Sanford to a 63-27 win over the Lady Cardinals of St. Andrews.  jr Olivia Gumbs led the Lady Cards with 18. 

22 points by sr. Jasmine Hudson and 20 to sr. Jada Pritchett paced the Lady Golden Knights of Sussex Central to a 67-33 win over the Lady Eagles of Smyrna.  For the Lady Eagles, fr Melena Creedle led with 17 points. 

12-11-14
Boys

16 points by sr. James Carney and 13 by jr Quinn Kirkpatrick paced the Quakers of Wilmington Friends to a 57-40 win over the Auks of Archmere.  For the Auks, jr Nick Udovich led with 14 points. 

15 points by Matt Williams paced the St. Marks Spartans to a 33-18 win over the Bulldogs of Brandywine.  

12 points by sr. Ameere Park Brown and 11 by jr Jordan Blake paced the Redskins of Conrad to a 49-36 win over the Hillers of Tower Hill in the 3rd place game of the McKean Holiday Basketball Classic.  Jr Douglas McCoy led the Hillers with 16 points. 

so's Rahim Smith and Ja'Quan Darling's 15 point each 12 by sr Kadeem Hughes, 11 by jr Kinyock Matthews paced the Blue Jays of Seaford to a 70-55 win over Moyer Academy.  For the Titans, so Alex Pollard and 8th grader Kwa-Dre Turner each led with 13 11 by sr. Isiah Woodland. 

Girls

20 points by sr. Ann Wolff and 12 points by Ann White sr paced the Lady Spartans of St. Marks to a 50-40 win over the Lady Bulldogs of Brandywine.  For the Lady Bulldogs, jr Ciana Hamilton led with 11 followed by jr Taylor Davis with 10. 

Villa Marie Academy of Springfield, PA defeated Archmere by a 40-37 score.  The Lady Auks were led in scoring by so Danaziah Brown with 12. 

St. Elizabeth defeated Largo of MD by a 50-44 score.  Sr. Alex Thomas led with 15 points and 10 each by sr Jordyn Humes and 8th grader Olivia Tucker. 

13 points by jr Alyssa Irons and 12 by jr Kailee Kampart paced the Lady Raiders of Ursuline Academy to a 55-49 win over Long Island Lutheran School 11th ranked in the country at the Tina Thompson Classic. 

19 points by jr  Traneigh Triplett and 13 by sr. Sally Rice for Wilmington Christian School as they were defeated by Norfolk Christian by a 46-38 score in the first round of the Delaware County Christian Tournament. 

10 points by sr Sally Rice paced Wilmington Christian to a 37-26 win over Gloucester Christian School and took 3rd Place at the DELCO Christian Basketball Tournament.