Subject:  Delaware Basketball Recaps 12-8-15

Boys Basketball

Archmere 66 Wilmington Christian 43


18 points by sr Nick Udovich and 10 by jr Andrew Pinto paced the Auks to the win.


Newark 57 Brandywine 42


sr. Brendan Sherman led Newark with 15 points.


Cape Henlopen 60 Polytech 48


24 points by Randy Rickards led Cape in scoring.


Concord defeated Howard 75-53


Concord was led by sr. Noah Rivera with 22 points and sr Kenny Wise contributed with 13.  Howard was led by so Fahmee Lewis with 20 points and fr Kwe Dree Turner contributed with 16 points.


Laurel 63 Lake Forest 53


so Eric Pilot led the Bulldogs with 19 points, 11 by sr Shyheim Holden.  jr Cameron Lewis led Lake with 18 points and sr. Dominique Griffin with 17.


William Penn 49 Salesianum 39


sr Daniel Walsh led the Colonials with 20 points


Tatnall defeated Christiana 70-65


sr Nicolas Cutrona led the Hornets with 30 points 8th grader Hasaan Perkins contributed with 15, jr Abdul Ogembe contributed with 11 and  so Andre Ward with 10.  Christiana was led by jr Lameen Carter with 25 and 12 by sr. Zymier McCree.


St. Georges 87 AI Dupont 43


St. Georges was led by fr Nah shon Hyland with 28 points and 21 by sr Lamar Hamrick.


Westtown 87 Sanford 59


sr Mikey Dixon  and sr Jacob Walsh led Sanford with 16 points apiece.


Milford 62 Delmar 40


jr Henry Nesmith led Milford with 27 and jr Brion Murray contributed with 10.  Delmar was led by sr Kavon Trader with 18 points and sr Dejour Brown with 10.


St. Andrews 51 Newark Charter 50 ot


jr Zachary Kent led St. Andrews with 22 points, jr Myles Villafanna contributed with 12.  Newark Charter was led by so Justin Thomas with 16 and 15 by so Charles Rogers.




Conrad 63 Wilmington Christian 18


18 points by 8th grader Julie Kulesza led the Redskins to the win other Lady Redskins Contributors were 8th grader Alyssa Faville and so Alexis Oakley with 12, sr Sarah Kautz with 11.


Delaware Military Academy 40 Archmere 38


jr Lindsay Wolfe led the Lady Seahawks with 17 points and sr Alena Foley contributed with 14.


St. Andrews was defeated by Westtown 45-42


sr. Olivia Gumbs led the Lady Cards with 24 points.


Caravel 43 AI 28


so Mia Bryson led the Lady Bucs with 12 points.


Delcastle 52 Newark Charter 36


sr. Nydera Matthews led the Lady Cougars with 13 points, sr Ameerah Taylor contributed with 12.  fr Samantha Carr led with 10 points for the Lady Patriots.


Tower Hill 43 Middletown 33


so Natalie Hobbs led the Lady Hillers with 12 points and sr. Abby Manning contributed with 10.  The Lady Cavaliers were led by so Rian Godwin with 14.


Mt. Pleasant 57 Dickinson 35


so Kortni Taylor led the Lady Green Knights with 17 points, 12 by Aniyah Green.  the Lady Rams were led by so Lynnjay Brown with 20 points.


Smyrna 46 Sussex Central 44 overtime


fr Jayla Smith 17 points led the Lady Smyrna Eagles followed by jr Melina Creedle with 15 points.  jr Rukiya Davis led the Lady Ravens with 13 points.


Dover 43 Sussex Central 38


12 points by sr Xzaveria Robinson 11 by so Ashley Robertson the Lady Senators with the points for the Golden Knights sr Emily Truitt led with 14 points.



Delaware High School Sports Recaps 12-8-15


McKean defeats Tower Hill 50-35


jr Pierre Lofland led the Highlanders of McKean with 23 points and sr. Brett Anderson led Tower Hill with 13 points.


Delmarva Christian 61 Holly Grove of MD 35


sr. Micah McGee led the Royals with 21 points and teammate so Liam Catron added 11 points for Delmarva Christian.


Charter defeats Conrad 48-38


15 points by sr Torrance Bates and 12 by jr Randall Leith paced the Charter  and for the Redskins of Conrad sr Jordan Blake led with 10 points


Girls Basketball


Delmarva Christian 56 Holly Grove 44


sr. Ashley McCoy led the Royals with 18 points and 16 points by so Camryn Brasure.


Concord defeats Howard 68-33


sr Holly Panchak led the Lady Raiders with 19 points so Z?hane Snow contributed with 17 points and sr. Wynter McLaughlin with 12 and jr Caroline Procak with 10