Delaware High School Basketball Recaps 12-19-15

 

Boys 12-19-15

 

The Glasgow Dragons defeated the Blue Jays of  Seaford 64-55 in a very competitve game. Behind 26 pts from jr Devon Earl and 10pts from sr Jyair Fuller and solid defense the Dragons won their 1st Dragons Classic Tournament. Devon Earl and Jyair Fuller were named to the All-Tournament team. Seaford was led by sr Rahim Smith who scored 25 pts

 

For 3rd place in the Glasgow Basketball Classic, 20 points by jr Jami Ross and 18 points by jr Cornell Corbin paced the Woodbridge Blue Raiders to a 66-53 win over the Eagles of Delaware Association of Public Safety and Security.  For DAPSS, sr Preston Hickman led with 15 points and sr Tyzhe Burkhead and jr Da Ron Griffin with 14 points each.

 

18 points by so Jalin Robinson, 15 points by so DaSean Kane and sr Jared Bush with 12 points paced the Lions of Red Lion Christian to a 62-61 win over the Highlanders of McKean.  The Highlanders were led by jr Pierre Lofland with 20 points.

 

11 points by jr Eric Marshall and 11 by jr Chaz Knox paced the Newark Yellowjackets to a 57-49 win over Elkton High.

 

32 points by jr Jordan Money, 17 by sr. Joe Carrow and 17 by so Nathan Thomas paced the Vikings of St. Elizabeth to a 91-59 win over the Silver Eagles of Hodgson.  The Silver Eagles were led by jr John Stansberry with 19 points and 13 by jr Dawson Grinnage and sr Shermer Pride with 11.

 

32 points by sr Lamar Hamrick, 17 by fr Nashon Hyland, 12 by sr. Kyson Rawls paced the Hawks of St. Georges to a 91-52 win over the Ravens of Sussex Tech.  The Ravens were led by so Brandon Palmer led with 12 points and so Ja ron Fletcher with 11 and 10 by so Khalil Bolden.

 

Girls 12-19-15

 

12 points by so Kendra Schweizer, 10 by so Angelica  Lorang paced the Lady Spartans of St. Marks to a 62-39 win over the Lady Hawks of St. Georges.  The Lady Hawks were led by so Jina Leibert with 16, 11 by fr Amber Washington.

 

17 points by fr Julie Nicholson, 11 by so Edolis Schomann, 10 each by sr. Shirle Brown and so Amber Delia paced the Lady Jaguars of Appoquinimink to a 57-2 win over the Lady Highlanders of McKean.

 

The Lady Rams win the Red Division of the Dragon Winter Classic behind the 31 points of so Lynn jay Brown.  She was named to the All-Tournament Team for Dickinson and Courtney Dudley was All Tournament for the Lady Lions.

 

Sophmore guard 22 points by Kayla Meadows of Glasgow was selected to the all-tournament team for Glasgow.

 

12-18-15

 

Boys

 

sr R J  Smith led all scorers with a game high 24 points including a steal with a crowd pleasing dunk, and 18 rebounds 3 blocks and 2 steals 3 assists, jr JaQuan Darling chipped in 17 points to lead the Blue Jays past McKean who were led by jr Pierre Lofland with 18.

 

Delaware Public Safety and Security was defeated by Elkton 56-51.  For the Eagles, sr Preston Hickman, jr Tyzhe Burkhead and jr Ja ron Griffin each had 14.

 

11 points each by so Isiah Wilson and sr Jyair Fuller paced the Dragons of Glasgow to a 57-44 win over the Lions of Red Lion Christian.  The Lions were led by 10 points by so DaShaun Cain and so Jalin Robinson.

 

15 points by sr. Brendan Sherman paced the Yellowjackets of Newark to a 48-38 win over the Blue Raiders of Woodbridge.

 

17 points by so Justin Thomas, 14 by Charles Rogers and 11 by jr Zack Lesher paced the Patriots of Newark Charter to a 57-49 win over the Warriors of Wilmington Christian.  The Warriors were led by sr Austin Harris with 17 and fr Max Ferrante with 14.

 

19 points by jr Chris Ludman paced the Spartans of St. Marks to a 50-39 win over the Seahawks of Delaware Military Academy.

 

20 points by fr Tariq Ingraham, 15 points by fr Trevor Alderman paced the Sals of Salesianum to a 63-51 win over the Friars of Malvern Prep.

 

17 points by so O Koye Parker 13 by jr Matt Sengpangcha and so Colton Esper paced the Bucs of Caravel to a 47-37 win over the  Hillers of Tower Hill.  The Hillers in defeat was led by 3 players with 10 points in sr. Sean Futch, sr. Brett Anderson and sr Doug McCoy

 

14 by jr Brion Murray, 10 by so Marcus Correa and 12 by Henry Nesmith paced the Bucs of Milford to a 74-60 win over the Spartans of Lake Forest.  The Spartans were sr. Dominique Griffin with 17 points, sr Ahmanuel White contributed with 14 and 16 by jr Cameron Lewis.

 

Parkway Center City of Philadelphia defeated St. Thomas More by a 64-60 score.  St. Thomas More was led by jr Aaron Scott with 32 points, sr Kobe Morris with 14.

 

Girls

 

32 points by fr Logan Handy, 24 points by so Rebecca Crites paced the Lady Bulldogs of Laurel to a 74-54 win over the Lady Royals of Delmarva Christian.  For the Lady Royals, sr Ashley McCoy led with 14 points and 13 points each by so Camryn Brasure and Elizabeth Stevens.

 

20 points by jr Alaina Speaks paced the Lady Vikings of St. Elizabeth to 53-28 win over the Lady Golden Knights of Sussex Central.

 

15 points by sr. Nydera Matthews paced the Lady Cougars of Delcastle to a 32-29 win over the Lady Hillers of Tower Hill.  The Hillers were led by so Natalie Hobbs with 13 points.