Pennsylvania high school basketball


Class of 2015  The players who will be added to this list are recognized as some of the younger, promising players in the Eastern United States.     If we have overlooked a player on your team, or a player from your area please send the player's name, address and a line of information to wgaffey@pa.net

---Pennsylvaia Basketball Website  HERE
---Next Basketball Shootout,
HERE

---PA/ MD Basketball Camp   HERE
---The Pennsylvania Leaderboard Page  HERE


Pennsylvania Basketball

All the Class of 2015  players are eligible to register and join the "Recruiter's Notebook"
now is the time to start to build your basketball resume

Allentown Allen, Lansana Keita, Deandre Tillett, Will Ward Jr
Allentown Central Catholic, Mason Kholi, Tom Collaizzi
Annville
, Trenton Wizar, Jonathan Weaber-Bowman
Antietam,
Andy Wrobel (berks red storm AAU team)
Apollo-Ridge,  Tre Tipton,  Alex Smith
Athens
,
Brandon Fauver
Archbishop Wood, Aubree Wood
Bellefonte, Ally Steen
Bellwood-Antis, Makayla Carles and Karson Swogger
Belle Vernon, Jesse Kellam
Berks Catholic, Connor Jack (berks red storm AAU team)
Bible Baptist, Erika Green, Rachel Kelly, Sara Potts, Hanna Sopp, Lizzy Tonkin
Bishop Carroll, Scotty Lucas, Brandon Martinazzi, Ben Ratchford,  Nik Suckinos, Dane Woo
Boiling Springs, Austin Pittinger
Bucktail. Maria Morgan
Cambria County Christian, Trevor Duman, G; Layno Sabo
Cameron County, Nate Sestina
Chambersburg, Mercedes Rideout,
Teal L. Tasker, Dane McClendon, Salena West, Jennifer Grove
Central (Martinsburg), Mikaela McGraw
Central Cambria,
Will Seymour, F; Trevor Zearing
Central York, Sam Saxton
Clarion, Maci Thorton
Clarion-Limestone, RJ Laugand, Lily Port
Connellsville,
Saiah Mickens
Conestoga Valley, Jahnae Hall-Gaddy
Coventry Christian,
Darmon Jardine
Cumberland Valley,  Taylor Sneidman
Dallas,
Talia Szatkowski, Gabby Volpletti, Eric Pincofsky, Matt Ross
Dayspring Christian Academy, Tanner Hilton
Delone Catholic, Maddie Comley
Dunmore,
Kayleigh Semion,  Jillian Korgeski, Mariah Maciejewski
East Petersburg, Josh McFadden, Javon Clark
Elk Co. Catholic, Macy Neureiter
Ephrata, Kelly Liebl, Nathan Zimmerman
Erie McDowell, Matthew Orinick, Justin Baker (6'4)
Forest City, Noah Fedak, Matt Nevins
Fleetwood, Kalista Walter
Galeton, Latascia Shadle
GAR (Wilkes Barre), Seth Callahan
Glendale,
Shannon Ricketts
Governor Millin, Reid Hoff  (
berks red storm AAU team)
Grace Prep, Taylor Campbell
Halifax, Morgan Cox
Hanover Area, Jacob Barber
Hanover,
Jacob Rhodes
Hazleton,
 Brianna Woznicki
Hempfield, Phalen Hazel

Holy Redeemer, Alexis Lewis, Alana Wilson
Honesdale, Katie Miller, Morgan Birmelin and Stacy Hart
Hopewell, Zephanaiah Kraus, Nathan Bell
Johnstown Christian, Jeremy Pyles
Kane, Taylor Morgan
Keystone, Madison Johnson

Lackawanna Trail,  Ross Fauquier, Tyler Rzucidlo,  Melissa Grimm          
Lake-Lehman,    Cayle Spencer
Lehighton, Jordan Knappenberger, Tyler Crum
Liberty,
Trent Bishop, Ludwin Gonzales
Ligonier Valley, Jordan Jones
Lourdes Regional, Bailey Trell, Caitlin Funk,  Jessica DeLong,  Grace Rompolski
Lower Dauphin, Matthew Seip, Tommy Bowen
Loyalsock, Omar Little, Michael Pastore
Manheim Central,
Matt Walsh and Tony Staffieri

Mars, Jessica Bunner, Bonnie Workman
Meyers, Salimah Biggs
Mifflin County H. S.,  Jordan Wolfkill,  Blake Hunter, Jared Michaels, Evan Seby, Nate Koller, Colton Copenhaver, Jessie Rodgers, Evan Zewe, Max Remy, Christian Hagans. 
MMI Prep, Rachel Stanziola, Cory Rogers
Newport, Josh Criswell
North Pocono, Kaitlyn Lewis

North Schuylkill, Nina Marone,  Carley Gregas, Renae Warcola
Meyersdale, Conner Christner; Cole Clark; Jacob Knotts; Jason Ritchey
Moshannon Valley, Emily Kolesar
Millersville,  Gil Repa
Moon. Tara Lafferty, Casey Roth
Mt. Carmel,
Jennifer Bolick and Isabella Stellar
Mt. Pleasant, Alexa Szelong
Northern Cambria,
Seth Bearer
Northeastern, Derrick Hoffman
Northwest
, Kelsey Yustat






 

 


 

 

 

 

Nate Sestina
Cameron County

 

 

 








Lamarr Kimble
Sts Neumann &  Goretti
(Philadelphia)

 

 

 


 

Mifflin County H. S. "Husky"  basketball players Jordan Wolfkill (2015), Blake Hunter (2015) with "Huskies" boys basketball coach Aaron Gingrich and legendary Harrisburg High Cougars head boys basketball coach Kirk Smallwood. 
(Photo by Dave Burman)

 

 

 

 


 
Matthew Orinick
McDowell (Erie)
Mercedes Rideout
Chambersburg

Northeast Bradford, Jordan Goodwin (6'4)
Overbrook,
Jermaine Bent
Panther Valley, Abbey Whildin, Kristina Nieddu
Parkland, Justin Jones, Justin Zajko
Penn Trafford, Maria Palarino
Portage,
Paisley Zatek, Kacie Baker
Pottsville
, Travis Blakenhorn
Pittston, Allie Barber,  Liz Waleski
Punxsutawney, Jensen Constantino, Nicole DePietro
Rockland, Dylan Miller, Graydon Miller, Logan Svonavec, Brady Yachere, Matthew Zerfoss
Salisbury, Derek Brown, Jack Bonge
Salisbury-Elk Lick,  Nathan Bodes
Sayre, Nate Williams
Scranton, MacKenzie MeAndrew, Jake McCarthy
Scranton Prep, Jess Genco
Shanksville-Stonycreek, Ben Bittner
Shamokin,
Zachary Moyer, Jacob Weaver
Shenandoah Valley
, Abigail Snitzer
Southern Columbia,
Mike Klebon
Southern Lehigh,
Michael (Mike) Zabrecky
Southmoreland, Brooke Cottom, Breanna Baily and Taylor Conn
Steelton-Highspire, Kavon Jackson
Sts Neumann &  Goretti,  Lamarr Kimble
Swain School, Isiah Jennings
St. Mary's Area, Andie Vollmer, Taylor Schutz, Jackie Lenze, Lauren McAnany
State College, Ali Treglia
Susquehanna Twp.,  Joe Marshall
Tamaqua, Vanessa Solt, Brett Kosciolek,
Zach Wargula
Turkeyfoot,
Devon Boyd, Luke Byers, Derrick Megown, Joshua Metheney, Lake Murray, Justin Parks, Zachary Reckner
Tunkhannock, Austin Yanura
Tussey Mountain, Michael Mitchell
Vaux Roberts, Khallief Tinley
Wallenpaupak, Bridgette Mann

Warwick, Damien Soto

West Branch, Kody Trude
Westmont-Hilltop, Nate Marsh, Conor Mendelson, Alex Roper
West Perry, Libby Adams, Caitlyn Lavenberg, Madi Urich
Western Wayne, Rebecca Carmody, Rachel Carmody
Wilson (West Lawn), Jake Templin (berks red storm AAU team)
Wyoming Seminary, Seth Callahan
Yough, Leigh Appolonia, Caitlin Diemert, Alex Bowman
 

 

 

Kalista Walter (#3), 
Fleetwood High School

at the 2010
Allentown Sportsfest Tournament

 

 

 

 

---Next Elite College Exposure Basketball Shootout, HERE

 

 


Sophomore Sightings  (prepared by the East Coast Index)
Rochester 81, Aquinas 68
Sophomore guard Mike Tappe scored a school-record 39 points for Aquinas (1-6) in a non-section loss.
-Ryan Wolf,  Vincentian Academy had 28 in the playoff  win over Western Beaver.  (Post Gazette, 2/16/13)
-
Jalen Smith,  Jefferson High School in Shenadoah Junction WV... He is a 6' combo guard starting on AAA varsity team. He is averaging 15 ppg with a high point game on the season of 32pts
-Imani Bryant, Reading had 10 in the 37-34 win over Lower Dauphin. (Patriot News, 2/17/13)
-Alexis  Rutt, Mount Calvary had 11 of the teams 38 points in the game with Harrisburg Christian. (Patriot News, 2/17/13)
-Cecily Carl, Mechanicsburg had 21 in her teams playoff game with Harrisburg. (Patriot News, 2/17/13)
-Sarah Stephens, Franklin Regional had 12 in the playoff win over Albert Gallatin.  (Post Gazette, 2/16/13)
-Mike Klebon, Southern Columbia leads the team in assists  and steals while averaging 12.7 ppg through 21 games.  (East Coast Index)
-Noah Kunst, Kittannning had 18 in the 77-56 win over Yough.   (Post Gazette, 2/16/13)
-Ryan Kerstetter, Greenwood had 23 including 6 treys in the win over Line Mountain. (penn live, 2/16/13)
-Colleen  Coleman, Villa Joseph Marie H S (Holland, PA) had 26  as they defeated Nazareth Academy 61-55.  (Philadelphia Inquirer, 1/4/13)
-Phil Pierfy, Wilson Area (6'6")  in the Lehigh Valley leads the team in rebounds and is second in three point field goals, a rare combination that has helped the team to a 19-1 record.  (penn live, 2/4/13)
-Ryan Beck, Dover is his teams leading scorer.  (Penn Live, 2/2/13)
-Amanda Larkin, Baldwin had 12  to help in the playoff win over Latrobe. (Post Gazette, 2/16/13)
-Sammy Foreman, Vaux (Philadelphia) had 30 in 70-66 win over Princeton Day School.  (Philadelphia Inquirer, 1/28/13)
-Troy Williams, Blairsville
(Bobcats) is averaging 19.3 ppg thru the first 19 games which is about one third of the team's overall offensive production of 56.1 ppg.  (East Coast Index)
-Ryan Wolf, Vincentian Academy
had 32 in an 82-81 loss to bishop Carroll.  (Pittsburgh Post Gazette, 1/13/13)
-Jonathan Lawton, Friends Central had 18 points and four assists in a 76-64 win over Abington Friends.  (Philadelphia Inquirer, 1/29/13)
-
Jess Gerber, CR North lit up Pennsbury with four 3-pointers in the third period six for the game and scored 14 of her game-high 26.  (phillyburbs.com,  1/30/13)
-Nicole Munger, CB West
defeated Pennsbury  67-44, in the SOL Challenge on Saturday at CB and Munger was the leading scorer with 15 (phillyburbs.com, 1/20/13)
-Darmon Jardine, Coventry Christian in Pottstown, Pa is averaging 23.4 ppg to lead his team.  (East Coast Index)
-Kyle Bondi, Moon led his team with 16 points in the 40-54 loss to Bethel Park.  (Pittsburgh Post Gazette, 2/2/13)
-Jon DeEsch, Western Wayne had 25 in the win.  (Wayne Independent, 12/27/12)
-Kaitlyn Lewis, North Pocono
 "a quiet, almost unassuming leader who can score, distribute, rebound and run the floor with anyone in the league" (Scranton Times Tribune, 1/20/13)
.-Tynita White, Mt. Union leads the team in scoring with an 18 ppg average.  (Maxi Prep)
-Two Sophomores, Maria Palarino 14, Casey Aunkst 12. led Penn Trafford to a 57-39 win over Greensburg CC    (Pittsburgh Post Gazette, 1/13/13)
-
Brett Kosciolek, Tamaqua is averaging 16.5  (Allentown Morning Call,  2/2/13)
-
Tyler Crum, Lehighton is averaging  14.3  (Allentown Morning Call,  2/2/13)
-
Freddie Simmons, Becahi is averaging  14.1  (Allentown Morning Call,  2/2/13)
-Rebecca Issac, Biglerville one of her team's leading scorers.  (Penn Live 2/2/13)
-
Phil Pierfy, Wilson (Lehigh Valley) is averaging.14.7 (Allentown Morning Call,  2/2/13)
-Savannah Patterson, Philadelphia Parkway Northwest was averaging 23.2 ppg after 10 games
(Maxprep.com)
-Cayle Spencer, Lake-Lehman was averaging 21.1 ppg after 15 games.
(Maxprep.com)
-Kalista Walters, Bethlehem Catholic was averaging 19.1  ppg after 19 games.
(Maxprep.com)
-Chelsey Koren, Blairsville was averaging 18.8 ppg after 19 games.  (Maxprep.com)
-Tynita White, Mt Union was averaging 16.4 ppg after 15 games. (Maxprep.com)
-Claire Oberdorf, Greensburg Salem was averaging 16.7 ppg after 18 games. (Maxprep.com)
-Tony Pilato, a 6-foot-7, 290-pound sophomore, scored a game-high 21 points in helping Hempfield end Kiski Area's 10-game winning streak with a 51-44 triumph in a Class AAAA Section 1 game.  Hempfield's other key sophomore, 6-3 guard Kason Harrell, added 15 points. Harrell, considered one of the top sophomores in the WPIAL, was 6 of 6 from the free-throw He leads the Spartans in scoring with 16 points per game.  (Pittsburgh Post Gazette, 2/6/13)
-Three Sophomores (Stephon McGinnis (28), Daylon Carter (21), and Keenan Baker (a ton of rebounds), led Ambridge over East Allegheny 65-53 in the Prelim  Round of the playoffs.  (Pittsburgh Post Gazette, 2/16/13)

this list submitted by Dave Burman  (10/14/12)

Class of 2015
Joe Marshall (Susquehanna HS) -

Milik Gantz (Bishop McDevitt) -

Joe Lemelle (CD East HS) -.

Jahaad Proctor (Harrisburg HS) -

Dejour Williams (Harrisburg HS) -

Jakai Bowman (Steelton HS) -

DeShawn Franklin (Harrisburg HS) -

Frank " Face " Wilson (CD East) -

Matt Dawson (Susquehanna HS) -
.
Dwight "Buddy" Whitlock (CD East) -

Quintin Smith (CD East) -

Sekou Johnson (CD East) -

Reggie Hopkins (Susquehanna) -

 


Credit: Marian Douglas, Charles Rockmore, dmcnabb11@yahoo.com, Jerry Blazick, St. Mary's Daily Press, Hazelton Post Standard,  Dave Burman.