THIS IS A SPECIAL SPRING FEATURE ON THIS WEBSITE!!
OTHER SCHOOLS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUBMIT THE HISTORY OF THEIR PROGRAMS

 CHESTER HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL HISTORY

as compiled by Dave Burman, CHESTER H. S. ALUMNUS
KCY/COOL( http://goodradio.com ) News and Sports Director
Harrisonburg, VA


 HISTORY 1940-1949

 HISTORY 1960-1969

 HISTORY 1980-1989

 HISTORY 1950-1959

 HISTORY 1970-1979

 HISTORY 1990-1999

 1,000 POINT CLUB

 INDIVIDUAL RECORDS   HOME COURT RECORD

  ALL-AMERICANS

  COACHING RECORDS

SPECIAL RECORDS






 CHESTER HIGH 1-THOUSAND POINT CLUB

1) WILBUR "ZAIN" SHAW 91' 1,993

2) HERMAN HARRIS 73' 1,725

3) HANK MANN 74' 1,578

4) KEITH WOOD 89' 1,562

5) HORACE WALKER 56' 1,523
(WALKER IS THE ONLY CHESTER HIGH GRAD TO PLAY IN THE NBA , ........CHICAGO PACKERS 1961-62)

6) EMERSON BAYNARD 61' 1,462

7) RAY CARROLL 95' 1,401

8) JERRY FOSTER 60' 1,281

9) MIKE JOHNSON 89' 1,120

10) MIKE MARSHALL 66' 1,091

11) PHIL MANN 73' 1,075

12) STEVE MILLER 84' 1,074

13) KEITH TAYLOR 87' 1,048

14) BRENT HAGWOOD 80' 1,001

 

 RETURN TO TOP

 



 CHESTER HIGH ALL-AMERICANS

1) HORACE WALKER 6-3 FORWARD 1955-56

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MAGAZINE 1956

2) GRANNY LASH 6-0 FORWARD 1958-59

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MAGAZINE 1959

3) EMERSON BAYNARD 6-4 FORWARD 1960-61

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MAGAZINE 1961

4) HERMAN HARRIS 6-4 G/F 1972-73

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MAGAZINE 1973

FOURTH TEAM ALL-AMERICAN PARADE MAGAZINE 1973

5) RAYMOND CARROLL 6-3 G/F 1994-95

FIFTH TEAM ALL-AMERICAN FUTURE STARS MAGAZINE


 

 RETURN TO TOP

 



 CHESTER RECORDS

MOST PONTS SCORED IN A GAME

1) 69 WILBUR "ZAIN" SHAW (12 FEB 91)

(AT CHESTER HIGH - CHESTER 107, HARRITON 42)

2) 64 HERMAN HARRIS (2 FEB 71)

(AT OXFORD HIGH SCHOOL - CHESTER 116, OXFORD 56)

3) 60 EMERSON BAYNARD (25 FEB 61)

(CHESTER 84, HOWARD HIGH SCHOOL - WILMINGTON, DELAWARE 68)

4) 58 MIKE MARSHALL (FEB 1966)

(AT CHESTER HIGH VERSUS UPPER DARBY)


MOST 3-POINT FEILD GOALS IN A GAME (6) (TWO TIMES)

A) RAMEE DAVIS VERSUS LEBANON AT READING HIGH SCHOOL IN
SECOND ROUND OF PIAA STATE PLAYOFFS (13 MAR 96)

B) LARRY FAIN IN A REGULAR SEASON GAME AT CHESTER VERSUS
BOYS AND GIRLS HIGH FROM BROOKLYN, NEW YORK (18 JAN 97)



 

 RETURN TO TOP

 

 CHESTER HIGH BASKETBALL COACHING RECORD (1940-41 THRU PRESENT)

1) JOHNNY ABRAMS (1 YEAR) 1940-41 (10-8) 55%

2) ELLIS DWYER (1 YEAR) 1941-42 (20-5) 80%

3) DUTCH BOYER (2 YEARS) 1943-44 THRU 1944-45 (26-14) 65%

4) JACK CRAWFORD (1 YEAR) 1945-46 (8-8) 50%

5) DICK MADISON (6 YEARS) 1947-48 THRU 1952-53 (90-49) 65%

6) BOB FORWOOD (10 YEARS) 1942-43, 1946-47 (200-35) 85%

THEN 1953- 54 THRU 1960-61

7) RON RAINEY (3 YEARS) 1962-63 THRU 1964-65 (47-20) 70%

8) RAY MCLAUGHLIN (6 YEARS) 1961-62 THEN 1965-66 THRU

1969-70(119-28) 81%

9) JUAN BAUGHN (4 YEARS) 1970-71 THRU 1973-74 (94-16) 85%

10) CLIFF WILSON (11 YEARS) 1974-75 THRU 1984-85 (239-60) 80%

11) ALONZO LEWIS (10 YEARS) 1985-86 THRU 1994-95 (237-67) 79%

12) FRED PICKETT (3 YEARS) 1995-96 THRU PRESENT (71-20) 78%


 

 RETURN TO TOP

 

 CHESTER HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL HOME RECORD (9TH AND BARCLAY) SINCE 86-87

1986-87 (12-0)

 

1987-88 (14-0)

 

1988-89 (12-1) LOST TO GLEN MILLS

 

1989-90 (11-1) LOST TO GLEN MILLS

 

1990-91 (12-1) LOST TO GLEN MILLS

 

1991-92 (7-7) LOST TO SIMON GRATZ, PARKWAY, GLASCO (DEL), OLNEY, HARRISBURG, PENN WOOD AND GLEN MILLS

 

1992-93 (9-1)

 

1993-94 (12-1) LOST TO ACADEMY PARK

 

1994-95 (10-1) LOST TO BENFRANKLIN

 

1995-96 (11-0)

 

1996-97 (12-1) LOST TO ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE (PHILA) 79-60

 

1997-98 (13-0)

OVERALL RECORD (135 WINS, 14 LOSSES) 91%

 

 RETURN TO TOP

 


 CHESTER HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL HISTORY 1940-1949

1940-41 (JOHNNY ABRAMS) (10-8)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1941-42 (ELLIS DWYER) (20-5)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT CONSHOHOCKEN IN WUATERFINALS 46-27

LOST TO LOWER MERION IN SEMI-FINALS 29-20 (MAR 20)

 

1942-43 (BOB FORWOOD) (17-4)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT BRIDGEPORT IN QUATERFINALS 38-14 (MAR 5) BEAT QUAKERTOWN IN SEMI-FINALS 22-18 (MAR 9)

LOST TO LOWER MERION IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 40-28 (MAR 16)

 

1943-44 (DUTCH BOYER) (16-4)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1944-45 (DUTCH BOYER) (10-10)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1945-46 (JACK CRAWFORD) (8-8)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1946-47 (BOB FORWOOD) (12-9)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1947-48 (DICK MADISON) (10-12)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1948-49 (DICK MADISON) (7-14)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY
 

 RETURN TO TOP

 


 CHESTER HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL HISTORY 1950-1959

1949-50 (DICK MADISON) (18-9)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1950-51 (DICK MADISON) (14-6)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1951-52 (DICK MADSION) (20-3)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT RIDLEY IN SEMI-FINALS 49-48

LOST TO COATSVILLE IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 55-51 (MAR 12)

 

1952-53 (DICK MADISON) (21-5)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1953-54 (BOB FORWOOD) (25-3) (STATE RUNNERUPS)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT RIDLEY IN QUATERFINALS 54-48

BEAT WEST CHESTER IN SEMI-FINALS 69-44

BEAT YEADON (DEFENDING STATE CHAMPS) IN

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 66-51 (MAR 11)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT SLATINGTON IN QUATERFINALS 63-59 (MAR 16)

BEAT CHAMBERSBURG IN SEMI-FINALS 67-57 (MAR 24)

LOST TO FARRELL IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 58-52 (MAR 27)

 

1954-55 (BOB FORWOOD) (26-2) (STATE RUNNERUPS)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT QUAKERTOWN IN WUATERFINALS 76-49

BEAT YEADON IN SEMI-FINALS 65-50 (MAR 9)

BEAT LANSDOWNE-ALDAN IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 58-52 (MAR 27)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT SCRANTON CENTRAL IN QUATERFINALS 66-44 (MAR 19)

BEAT READING IN SEMI-FINALS 73-41 (MAR23)

LOST TO MCKEESPORT IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 54-48 (MAR 26)

 

1955-56 (BOB FORWOOD) (24-1)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT SPRING-FORD IN QUATERFINALS 75-26

BEAT YEADON IN SEMI-FINALS 67-51 (MAR 8)

LOST TO RADNOR IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 62- 51 (MAR 13)

 

1956-57 (BOB FORWOOD) (26-3) (STATE RUNNERUPS)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT YEADON IN QUATERFINALS 67-50 (MAR 4)

BEAT QUAKERTOWN IN SEMI-FINALS 74068 (MAR 12)

BEAT NORRISTOWN IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 66- 45 MAR 18)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT ALLENTOWN IN QUATERFINALS 83-65 (MAR 22)

BEAT READING IN SEMI-FINALS 52-46 (MAR 27)

LOST TO SHARON IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 59- 50 (MAR 30)

 

1957-58 (BOB FORWOOD) (24-3)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT LANSDOWNE-ALDAN IN SEMI-FINALS 82-63 (MAR 13)

LOST TO HAVERFORD IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 57-56 (MAR 19)

 

1958-59 (BOB FORWOOD) (27-2)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT AMBLER IN SEMI-FINALS 84-39

BEAT LANSDOWNE-ALDAN IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 78-51 (MAR11)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT CARLISLE IN QUATERFINALS 88-66 (MAR 14)

BEAT TAMAQUA IN SEMI-FINALS 74-43 (MAR 18)

LOST TO FARRELL IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 76- 66 (MAR 21)

    RETURN TO TOP  


 CHESTER HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL HISTORY 1960-1979

1959-60 (BOB FORWOOD) (6-2)

GAMES AGAINST PHILADELPHIA PUBLIC LEAGUE

TEAMS AND COLLEGE UNIVERSITY TEAMS DUE TO PIAA EXPULSION

 

NO POST-SEASON PLAY- (BANNED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA
INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION FOR AN INCIDENT
OUTSIDE THE PHILADELPHIA PALESTRA FOLLOWING THE 1959
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME AGAINST FARRELL).

 

1960-61 (BOB FORWOOD) (13-6)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1961-62 (RAY MCLAUGHLIN) (12-9)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1962-63 (RON RAINEY) (9-11)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1963-64 (RON RAINEY) (13-8)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1964-65 (RON RAINEY) (25-1)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT WOODROW WILSON IN QUARTERFINALS 52-42 (FEB 25)

BEAT UPPER PERKIOMEN IN SEMI-FINALS 70-50 (MAR 2)

NEAT NETHER PROVIDENCE IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 65-42 (MAR 4)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- LOST TO STELL-HIGH IN QUARTERFINALS 84-82 (OT) (MAR 10)

 

1965-66 (RAY MCLAUGHLIN) (26-2)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT UPPER DARBY IN QUARTERFINALS 103-72

BEAT UPPER MERION IN SEMI-FINALS 75-67

BEAT WEST CHESTER IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 59-55 (MAR 10)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT ALLENTOWN DIERUFF IN QUARTERFINALS 55-47
(MAR 16)

BEAT READING (PETE CARRIL) IN SEMI-FINALS 53-43 (MAR 23)

LOST TO PITTSBURGH SHENLEY (KEN DURRETT) IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 74-64 (MAR 26)

 

 

1966-67 (RAY MCLUAGHLIN) (27-1) (STATE RUNNERUPS)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT CHICHESTER IN QUARTERFINALS 77-44
(FEB 21)

BEAT COATSVILLE IN SEMI-FINALS 53-48 (FEB28)

BEAT PLYMOTH-WHITEMARCH IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 56-37 (MAR 2)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT WILLIAMSPORT IN QUARTERFINALS 62-47 (MAR 11)

BEAT ALLENTOWN DIERUFF IN SEMI-FINALS 65-51 (MAR 15)

LOST TO AMBRIDGE IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 93-61 (MAR 18)

 

1967-68 (RAY MCLAUGHLIN) (21-4)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT RIDLEY IN QUARTERFINALS 55-27 (MAR 1)

BEAT PENNCREST IN SEMI-FINALS 50-34 (MAR 5) LOST TO CHELTENHAM
(PAUL WESTHEAD, CRAIG LITTLE PAGE) IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 77-52
(MAR 8)

 

1968-69 (RAY MCLAUGHLIN) (19-5)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT NORRISTOWN (HENRY WILLIAMS) IN QUARTERFINALS 66-56 (FEB 25)

LOST TO WEST CHESTER IN SEMI-FINALS 65-64 (MAR 3)
 

 RETURN TO TOP

 



 CHESTER HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL HISTORY 1970-1979

1969-70 (RAY MCLAUGHLIN) (14-7)

-----------

NO POST-SEASON PLAY

 

1970-1971 (JUAN BAUGHN) (21-2)

-------------

DISTRTIC ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT WOODROW WILSON IN QUATERFINALS

74-59

(MAR 2)

LOST TO COATSVILLE IN SEMI-FINALS 73-61

(MAR 8)

 

1971-72 (JUAN BAUGHN) (24-6) (STATERUNNERUPS)

------------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT NORTH PENN IN QUARTERFINALS

54-40 (MAR 1)

BEAT LOWER MERION IN SEMI-FINALS

63-56 (MAR 6)

LOST TO WISSAHICKON IN CHAMPIONSHIP

GAME 80-65 (MAR 10)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT ABINGTON HEIGHTS IN FIRST ROUND

105-65 (MAR 15)

BEAT CENTRAL DAUPHIN IN SECOND ROUND

91-61 (MAR 18)

BEAT READING (STU JACKSON) IN

QUARTERFINALS 52-46 (MAR 22)

BEAT EASTON IN SEMI-FINALS 68-51 (MAR 24)

LOST TO FARRELL IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

GAME 56-55 (MAR 25)

 

1972-73 (JUAN BAUGHN) (26-4) (EASTERN RUNNERUPS)

------------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT COATESVILLE IN QUATERFINALS 96-64

(MAR 1)

BEAT UPPER MERION IN SEMI-FINALS 62-50

(MAR 7)

BEAT ABINGTON IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

83-54 (MAR 9)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT LANCASTER MCCASKEY IN FIRST ROUND

67-45 (MAR 14)

BEAT NORTHAMPTON IN SECOND ROUND

` 86-57 (MAR 17)

BEAT EASTON IN QUARTERFINALS 55-47

(MAR 21)

LOST TO READING (STU JACKSON) IN

SEMI-FINALS 59-53 (MAR 23)

LOST TO RINGGOLD (JOE MONTANA) IN

CONSOLATION GAME 74-65 (MAR 24)

 

1973-74 (JUAN BAUGHN) (23-4)

------------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT WISSAHICKON IN QUARTERFINALS

72-52 (FEB 28)

BEAT SPRINGFEILD (DELCO) IN SEMI-FINALS

56-55 (MAR 4)

LOST TO PLYMOUTH-WHITEMARSH IN

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 73-56 (MAR 8)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT DANVILLE IN FIRST ROUND 61-55 (MAR 13)

LOST TO EASTON IN SECOND ROUND 64-50

(MAR 16)

 

1974-75 (CLIFF WILSON) (19-4)

------------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- LOST TO ABINGTON IN QUATERFINALS 70-55

(FEB 27)

 

1975-76 (CLIFF WILSON) (17-4)

------------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- LOST TO NORRISTOWN IN QUARTERFINALS

71-64 (MAR 1)

 

 

1977-78 (CLIFF WILSON) (24-10)

------------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT COUNCIL ROCK IN FIRST ROUND 75-65

(OT) (FEB 21)

BEAT ABINGTON IN QUARTERFINALS 72-68

(2OT) (FEB 23)

LOST TO LOWER MERION IN SEMI-FINALS

65-59 (FEB 28)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT WYOMING VALLEY WEST IN FIRST ROUND

53-49 (MAR 8)

LOST TO HARRISBURG IN SECOND ROUND

78-74 (MAR 11)

1978-79 (CLIFF WILSON) (21-3)

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT PENNSBURY IN FIRST ROUND 88-80

(FEB 27)

LOST TO CENTRAL BUCKS EAST IN

QUARTERFINALS 69-68 (OT) (MAR 2)

    RETURN TO TOP  


 CHESTER HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL HISTORY 1980-1999

1979-80 (CLIFF WILSON) (21-3)

------------

DISTRIC ONE PLAYOFFS- LOST TO SPRINGFEILD (DELCO) IN FIRST ROUND

52-48 (FEB 26)

 

1980-81 (CLIFF WILSON) (18-6)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT PLYMOUTH-WHITEMARSH IN FIRST ROUND

69-47 (MAR 3)

LOST TO WISSAHICKON IN QUARTERFINALS

84-66 (MAR 6)

 

1981-82 (ClIFF WILSON) (19-7)

------------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT UPPER DUBLIN IN FIRST ROUND 72-62

(MAR 2)

BEAT COATESVILLE IN QUARTERFINALS 61-60

(OT) (MAR 6)

BEAT PENNCREST IN SEMI-FINALS 77-62

(MAR 9)

LOST TO ABINGTON IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

83-80 (MAR 12)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT LEBANON IN FIRST ROUND 75-50 (MAR 17)

LOST TO SPRINGFEILD (DELCO) IN SECOND

ROUND 46-34 (MAR 20)

 

1982-83 (CLIFF WILSON) (32-5) (STATE CHAMPIONS)

-----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT RIDLEY IN FIRST ROUND 70-39 (FEB 25)

BEAT HARRY S. TRUMAN IN SECOND ROUND

77-70 (MAR 1)

BEAT CHELTENHAM IN QUARTERFINALS 69-49

(MAR 4)

BEAT PENNCREST IN SEMI-FINALS 90-63

(MAR 8)

BEAT ABINGTON IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

96-71 (MAR 11)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT CARLISLE (JEFF LEBO) IN FIRST ROUND

79-74 (2 OT) (MAR 16)

BEAT PENNCREST IN SECOND ROUND 67-48

(MAR 19)

BEAT WILLAMSPORT IN QUARTERFINALS

80-72 (MAR 22)

BEAT READING IN SEMI-FINALS 63-53 (MAR 24)

BEAT MCKEESPORT IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

GAME 82-66 (MAR 26)

 

1983-84 (CLIFF WILSON) (27-5)

------------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT PENNRIDGE IN FIRST ROUND 66-39

(FEB 24)

BEAT UPPER DUBLIN IN SECOND ROUND 63-47

(FEB 28)

LOST TO NORRISTOWN IN QUARTERFINALS

81-76 (MAR 2)

LOST TO ABINGTON IN CONSOLATION 70-67

(MAR 6)

BEAT HARRY S. TRUEMAN IN CONSOLATION

81-62 (MAR 13)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- LOST TO WILLIAMSPORT IN FIRST ROUND

79-64 (MAR 17)

 

1984-85 (CLIFF WILSON) (25-6) (EASTERN RUNNERUPS)

------------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT HAVERFORD IN FIRST ROUND 65-48

(FEB 22)

BEAT SPRINGFEILD (DELCO) IN SECOND ROUND

51-38 (FEB 26)

BEAT PENNSBURY IN QUARTERFINALS 70-58

(MAR 1)

LOST TO UPPER DUBLIN IN SEMI-FINALS 57-56

(MAR 5)

BEAT NORRISTOWN IN CONSOLATION 73-63

(MAR 8)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT HARRISBURG IN FIRST ROUND 58-36

(FEB 22)

BEAT WILLAMSPORT (DEFENDING STATE

CHAMPS) IN SECOND ROUND 66-48 (MAR 20)

BEAT UPPER DUBLIN IN QUARTERFINALS 77-59

(MAR 23)

LOST TO CARLISLE (BILLY OWENS) IN

SEMI-FINALS 72-49 (MAR 26)

 

1985-86 (ALONZO LEWIS) (16-14)

----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT UPPER DARBY IN FIRST ROUND 58-36
(FEB 22)

BEAT DOWNINGTOWNIN SECOND ROUND 66-43 (FEB 25)

LOST TO RIDLEY (MATT BLUNDIN) IN QUATERFINALS 65-49 (FEB 28)

BEAT CHELTENHAM IN CONSOLATION 66-41 (MAR 4)

LOST TO UPPER DUBLIN IN CONSOLATION 57-55 (MAR 7)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- LOST TO EMMAUS IN FIRST ROUND 69-48 (MAR 12)

 

1986-87 (ALONZO LEWIS) (26-5) (EASTERN RUNNNERUPS)

---------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT UPPER MERION IN FIRST ROUND 81-47
(FEB 20)

BEAT CENTRAL BUCKS WEST IN SECOND ROUND 85-61 (FEB 24)

LOST TO CONESTOGA IN QUATERFINALS 88-83 (2 OT) (FEB 28)

BEAT WEST CHESTER HENDERSON IN CONSOLATION 92-55 (MAR 3)

LOST TO COUNSIL ROCK IN CONSOLATION 53-50 (MAR 6)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT BETHLEHEM LIBERTY IN FIRST ROUND 88-55
(MAR 14)

BEAT WILSON IN SECOND ROUND 58-47 (MAR 18)

BEAT HAZELTON IN QUATERFINALS 76-60 (MAR 21)

LOST TO CARLISLE (BILLY OWENS) (DEFENDING STATE CHAMPS)
IN SEMI-FINALS 66-62 (MAR 25)

 

1987-88 (ALONZO LEWIS) (28-3) (EASTERN RUNNERUPS)

----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT INTERBORO IN FIRST ROUND 87-39
(FEB 26)

BEAT PLYMOUTH-WHITE-MARSH IN SECOND ROUND 82-51 (MAR 1)

BEAT SUN VALLEY IN QUATERFINALS 85-58 (MAR 5)

BEAT ABINGTON IN SEMI-FINALS 78-71 (MAR 8)

BEAT COATSVILLE IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 77-62 (MAR 11)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT EASTON IN FIRST ROUND 90-56 (MAR 15)

BEAT CHAMBERSBURG IN SECOND ROUND 97-73 (MAR 17)

BEAT ABINGTON IN QUATERFINALS 68-62 (MAR 19)

LOST TO CARLISLE (BILLY OWENS) (DEFENDING STATE CHAMPS) IN SEMI-FINALS 61-53 (MAR 24)

 

1988-89 (ALONZO LEWIS) (30-2) (STATE CHAMIONS)

----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT PHOENIXVILLE IN SECOND ROUND 79-54
(FEB 28)

BEAT UPPER MERION IN QUARTERFINALS 63-51 (MAR 4)

LOST TO GLEN MILLS IN SEMI-FINALS 80-78 (MAR 7)

BEAT NORRISTOWN IN CONSOLATION 74-63 (MAR 11)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT POTTSVILE IN FIRST ROUND 80-50 (MAR 15)

BEAT GLEN MILLS IN SECOND ROUND 94-89 (2 OT) (MAR 18)

BEAT STEEL-HIGH IN QUARTERFINALS 95-79 (MAR 22)

BEAT PENN WOOD IN SEMI-FINALS 89-88 (MAR 29)

BEAT PITTSBURGH BRASHEAR IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 72-57
(APRIL 1)
 

 RETURN TO TOP

 



 CHESTER HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL HISTORY 1990-1999

 

1989-90 (ALONZO LEWIS) (23-8)

----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT DOWNINGTOWN IN SECOND ROUND 75-44
(FEB 27)

BEAT BENSALEM IN QUARTERFINALS 66-52 (MAR 2)

LOST TO NORRISTOWN IN SEMI-FINALS 76-63 (MAR 6)

LOST TO PLYMOUTH-WHITEMARSH IN CONSOLATION 70-58 (MAR 10)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT HAZELTOWN IN FIRST ROUND 64-45 (MAR 17)

LOST TO PLYMOUTH-WHITEMARSH IN SECOND ROUND 61-57 (MAR 21)

 

1990-91 (ALONZO LEWIS) (25-7) (EASTERN RUNNERUPS)

---------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT METHACTON IN SECOND ROUND 98-53
(FEB 26)

BEAT CENTRAL BUCKS EAST IN QUARTERFINALS 83-66 (MAR 1)

BEAT BENSALEM IN SEMI-FINALS 78-65 (MAR 5)

LOST TO GLEN MILLS (DEFENDING STATE CHAMPS) IN CHAMPIONSHIP
72-68 (MAR 8)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT WILKES BARRE COUGHLIN IN FIRST ROUND
102-58 (MAR 12)

BEAT STEEL-HIGH IN SECOND ROUND 72-68 (MAR 14)

BEAT HARRISBURG IN QUARTERFINALS 75-74 (MAR 16)

LOST TO GLEN MILLS (DEFENDING STATE CHAMPS) IN SEMI-FINALS
64-62 (MAR 20)

 

1991-92 (ALONZO LEWIS) (13-12)

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT CENTRAL BUCKS WEST IN FIRST ROUND
64-48 (FEB 21)

LOST TO CHELTENHAM IN SECOND ROUND 65-63 (FEB 25)

 

1992-93 (ALONZO LEWIS) (24-6) (EASTERN RUNNERUPS)

----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT BENSALEM IN SECOND ROUND 74-51
(MAR 2)

BEAT COUNCIL ROCK IN QUARTER FINALS 59-48 (MAR 5)

LOST TO UPPER MERION IN SEMI-FINALS 63-57 (MAR 9)

BEAT PLYMOUTH-WHITEMARSH IN CONSOLATION 79-57 (MAR 17)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT BETHLEHEM FREEDON IN FIRST ROUND
92-68 (MAR 20)

BEAT STEEL-HIGH (DEFENDING STATE CHAMPS) IN SECOND ROUND
87-67 (MAR 24)

BEAT NORRISTOWN IN QUARTERFINALS 82-79 (MAR 27)

LOST TO HAZELTON IN SEMI-FINALS 48-47 (MAR 31)

 

1993-94 (ALONZO LEWIS) (28-4) (STATE CHAMPIONS)

----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT PENN WOOD IN FIRST ROUND
67-42 (FEB 23)

BEAT WEST CHESTER HENDERSEN INSECOND ROUND 74-59 (FEB 25)

BEAT HATBORO-HORSHAM IN QUARTERFINALS 55-51 (MAR 1)

LOST TO GLEN MILLS IN SEMI-FINALS 89-62 (MAR 4)

BEAT CHELTENHAM IN CONSOLATION 94-72 (MAR 9)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT ALLENTOWN DIERUFF IN FIRST ROUND
73-71 (MAR 12)

BEAT CARLISLE IN SECOND ROUND 66-57 (MAR 16)

BEAT EAST STROUDSBURG IN QUARTERFINALS 96-85 (MAR 19)

BEAT GLEN MILLS IN SEMI-FINALS 87-73 (MAR 23)

BEAT ERIE PREP (DEFENDING STATE CHAMPS) IN STATE
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 69-65 (MAR 26)

 

1994-95 (ALONZO LEWIS) (24-6)

----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT SPRINGFIELD (DELCO) IN FIRST
ROUND 90-44 (FEB 17)

BEAT SOUDERTON IN SECOND ROUND 70-43 (FEB 24)

BEAT CHELTENHAM IN SEMI-FINALS 71-49 (MAR 1)

BEAT LOWER MERION (KOBE BRYANT) IN CHAMPIONSHIP
GAME 77-50 (MAR 3)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT LEBANON IN FIRST ROUND 73-49 (MAR 11)

LOST TO WILLIAMSPORT IN SECOND ROUND 78-77 (OT) (MAR 15)

 

1995-96 (FRED PICKETT) (27-4) (EASTERN RUNNERUPS)

----------

DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT CENTRAL BUCKS EAST IN FIRST
ROUND 77-70 (FEB 17)

BEAT RIDLEY IN SECOND ROUND 66-37 (FEB 21)

BEAT UPPER DUBLIN IN QUARTERFINALS 79-47 (FEB 23)

BEAT PLYMOUTH-WHITEMARSH IN SEMI-FINALS 65-45 (FEB 27)

LOST TO LOWER MERION (KOBE BRYANT)IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
60-53 (MAR 1)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- BEAT PARKLAND IN FIRST ROUND 85-6- (MAR 9)

BEAT LEBANON IN SECOND ROUND 86-62 (MAR 13)

BEAT HARRISBURG IN QUARTERFINALS 68-61 (MAR 16)

LOST TO LOWER MERION (KOBE BRYANT) IN SEMI-FINALS 77-69 (OT) (MAR 20)

 

1996-97
-----------
DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS- BEAT RIDLEY IN FIRST ROUND 79-56 (FEB 14)
BEAT CHELTENHAM IN SECOND ROUND 65-50 (FEB 18)
BEAT ABINGTON IN QUARTERFINALS 88-85 (OT) (FEB 21)
BEAT PLYMOUTH-WHITEMARSH IN SEMI-FINALS 66-64 (FEB 26)
LOST TO GLEN MILLS IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 79-62 (FEB 28)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS- LOST TO HARRISBURG IN FIRST ROUND 91-68 (MAR 8)

 

1997-98
----------
DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS-
BEAT SOUDERTON IN FIRST ROUND 78-40 (FEB 13)
BEAT SPRING-FORD IN SECOND ROUND 75-53 (FEB 17)
LOST TO NORRISTOWN IN QUARTERFINALS 55-53 (FEB 20)
BEAT WEST CHESTER EAST IN CONSOLATION 65-62 (OT) (FEB 25)
BEAT COUNCIL ROCK IN CONSOLATION 97-66 (FEB 28)

 

STATE PLAYOFFS-
BEAT ABINGTON HEIGHTS IN FIRST ROUND 61-58 (MAR 7)
LOST TO NORRISTOWN IN SECOND ROUND 69-62 (MAR 11)


   RETURN TO TOP  


 SPECIAL RECORDS
SINCE 1940-41 (58 SEASONS)

OVERALL RECORD (1,161 WINS, 330 LOSSES) 78%

POST SEASON RECORD (158-61) 72%

RECORD IN POST-SEASON OVERTIME GIMES (7-5) 58%

RECORD IN PLAYOFF GAMES BY 5 POINTS OR LESS AND
OVERTIME (22-25) 47%

(11-11) IN DISTRICT ONE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

(27) TRIPS TO STATE TOURNAMENT (58-24 RECORD)

(10-7) IN EASTERN FINAL GAMES

(3-7) IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

A RECORD (28) STRAIGHT YEARS (1970-71 THRU PRESENT)
IN DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS

ALL-TIME RECORD (17) TRIPS TO THE PENNSYLVANIA FINAL FOUR

ALL-TIME RECORD (10) APPEARANCES IN PENNSYVANIA
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

 "MORE, OR LESS!"

MOST POINTS FOR POST-SEASON GAME (105)
CHESTER 105, ABINGTON HIGHTS 65 FIRST ROUND STATE PLAYOFFS 1972

 

MOST POINTS AGAINST POST-SEASON
(93) AMBRIDGE 93, CHESTER 61
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

(91) HARISBURG 91, CHESTER 68
FIRST ROUND STATE PLAYOFFS 1997


FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED POST-SEASON GAME
(14) CHESTER 38, BRIDGEPORT 14
QUARTERFINALS DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS 1956

 

FEWEST POINTS IN POST-SEASON GAME
(20) LOWER MERION 29, CHESTER 20
SEMI-FINALS DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS 1942

 

 MOST LOPSIDED POST-SEASON WINS



1) CHESTER 75, SPRING-FORD 26
QUARTERFINALS DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS 1956

2) CHESTER 87, INTERBORO 39
FIRST ROUND DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS 1988

3) CHESTER 90, SPRINGFEILD (D) 44
FIRST ROUND DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS 1995

4) CHESTER 84, AMBLER 39
SEMI-FINALS DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS 1991

5) CHESTER 98, METHACTON 53
FIRST ROUND DISTRICT ONE PLAYOFFS 1991

6) CHESTER 102, WILKES BARRE COUGHLIN 58
FIRST ROUND STATE PLAYOFFS 1991

 

under construction
   RETURN TO TOP