NCAA Rules--Seniors can only play in two all-star games, but they can play in as many shootouts as they want.  Shootouts do not count as all-star games. 

2014 All-Star Games
Attention high school seniors only,
March 28-29
  

Direct all All Star inquiries to 
Game Director: Coach
Mike Gaffey --  717-903-0732

Big 60 Spring Shootouts-  for boys and girls, grades 9-12    call 717-545-0872   
Shootout Application
HERE
      Past shootout results  found HERE


Program page deadline extended to March 19--To put a page in the program, email your information and photos to pahoops@comcast.net and  pay by Pay Pal by credit card by clicking on the "Buy Now" button  (Make your payments payable to: Bill Gaffey-- you don't need a Pay Pal account to make your payment)
    if you have any questons call  Bill Gafey at  717-545-0872

2014 All-Star Games
Friday March 28

5:45 pm North vs. South (Girls)
6:45pm North vs. South (Boys)
7:45  PA East vs. PA West (Boys)
9:00 PA vs. New Jersey (Boys)

Friday March 28th Rosters, scroll down for all Friday rosters

Harrisburg Christian School
GPS Directions: 2000 Blue Mountain Parkway Harrisburg, PA 17112

 

Make sure you check for your name on the rosters for both days every game!

Players should arrive 30 minutes prior to game time.

 

 

6:00 pm BOYS PA North (Home) vs. PA South (Away)

PA North Roster: (wearing home school uniform)

Coach: Chris Bradford of Annville-Cleona High School

Neftaly Perales Mt. Calvary
Dalton Danica Big Spring
Trent Risley Bucktail Area
Tyrae Bryant Mt. Calvary
Paxson Hayes Annville-Cleona
Derrick Sanders Annville-Cleona
David Sturgis Mt. Calvary
Cal Sinelli CCA
Rameik Chapman-James Steel High
David Vigano Carson Long
Corbin Willard Red Lion Christian
Anthony Ferguson Steel High
Jordan Milberry Susquehanna Twp.

PA South Roster: (wearing away school uniform)

Coach: Jay Shorey of Newport High School

Drew Bleigh Harrisburg Academy
Trent Mehaffie Harrisburg Academy
Parker Weekly West York
Noah Cable West York
James Wilson New Hope
Jermari Murphy New Hope
Marcus Jones Newport
Kyle Kolmansburger Newport
Darrien Gaskins Spring Grove
Kylise Williams Spring Grove
Evan Miller Red Lion
Michael Gibbs Dallastown
Tim Atkinson - Carlisle


 

7:15pm Girls Capital Area (Home) vs. Pennsylvania (Away)

 

Capital Area Roster: (wearing home school uniform)

Coach: Steve Bechtel of Harrisburg Christian

Cresllyn VanDyck HCS
Kylee Sorichetti Halifax
Katie Bechtel HCS
Danielle Kepner Big Spring
Marlin Sanchez Steel High
Joslyn Hill Steel High
Britney Jaclkson Harriisburg High
Samantha Krasevic HCS
Ceani Beaden Steel High
Shayla Lee Harrisburg
Sierra Dixon HCS
Hannah Brown Mechanicsburg

 

Pennsylvania Roster (wearing away school uniform)

Coach: Wes Spence of Parkland High School

Danielle Atkinson Lancaster Catholic
Emily Colon Lancaster Cathoilc
Jen Fairbanks Elizabethtown
Quieterria Gross Wilkes Barre Meyers
Quinniea Gross Wilkes Barre Meyers
Makenzie Fancher Susquehannock
Ashleigh Williams Lewistown
Hannah Kline Veritas Academy
Brittany Smeltz Tri Valley
Jada Dunsen Ephrata
Jana Goodman Phil Mont Christian
Alex Siebecker Annville-Cleona
Hannah Bankes Kutztown

 


 

 

8:30pm Boys Capital Area (Home) vs. Pennsylvania (Away)

 

Capital Area (wearing home school uniform)

Coach: Chris Sherwood of Manheim Central

Donte Vaughn Bishop McDevitt
Scott Gaffey HCS
Ricky Bugg Hershey
Connor Shroyer HCS
Caleb Barwin Bishop McDevitt
Manny Gonzalez Central Dauphin
Ryan Naccarato Lower Dauphin
Eric Conteras Boiling Springs
Adam Harrison Greenwood
Anthony Wright Steel High
Tyler Fegley Greenwood
Jordan Dockens - Carlisle

 

Pennsylvania (wearing away school uniform)

Coach: Doug Snyder of Allentown Allen High School

Keith Mosher Saucon Valley
Anthony Pletz Lebanon Catholic
Michael Rotell Valley View
Nagus Griggs New Hope
Alex Frattaroli Lebanon Catholic
Jamie Calloway Wyoming Valley West
Sam Smith Wilson
Isaiah Palmer Allentown Allen
Kareem Oden New Hope
Troy Adriance Williamson
Anthony Thomas Lebanon Catholic
Jaylan Colon Lebanon Catholic
Jason Kuntzleman Mt. Calvary


 

2014 All-Star Games
Saturday March 29
Tri State vs Central PA Boys 3:30
East  vs. West  Boys 4:45
East Coast vs Mid Atlantic Boys 6:00
Pennsylvania vs Maryland Girls, 7:15
 Pennsylvania vs. Maryland Boys 8:30

Saturday March 29th Rosters, scroll down for all Friday rosters

Harrisburg Christian School
GPS Directions: 2000 Blue Mountain Parkway Harrisburg, PA 17112

 

Make sure you check for your name on the rosters for both days every game!

Players should arrive 30 minutes prior to game time.

 

2:15 Girls PA East (home) vs. PA West (away)

PA East Roster: (wearing home school uniform)

Coaches; Shannon Dyer and Jerry Roher of Susquenita

Katie Wagner Susquehannock
Kayla Rhome Susquenita
Hayley Bower HCS
Jana Goodman Phil Mont Christian
Amber Turpin Susquenita
Alexis Balanda Central York
Vanessa Hoffman Susquenita
Sierra Dixon HCS
Rachael Sterner Susquenita
Hannah Matsko HCS
Britney Jackson Harrisburg High
open slot

PA West Roster: (wearing away school uniform)

Coach: Christina Thompson of Williams Valley

Madison Engle Millersburg
Caitlin Hoover East Juniata
Cassidy Pinchorski Williams Valley
Lori Horton Williamson
Carly Erdmann Forest City Regional
Jamie Relin Manheim Twp.
Olivia Andrefski Nativity BVM
Olivia Shpakovsky Blue Mountain
Brianna Wasser Central Cambria
Katie Hart Scranton High
Kylee Sorichetti Halifax
Hannah Kline Veritas Academy
Reighly Melochick - Minersville

3:30 Boys Mid-Atlantic (Home) vs, Tri-State (Away)

Mid Atlantic Roster: (wearing home school uniform)

Coaches: Vince Quinn and Charlie Fisher of Manheim Central

Michael Kirkland Plainfield NJ
Christopher Mathis South Plainfield NJ
Devon Johnson Edison NJ
Drew Bleigh Harrisburg Academy
Trent Mehaffie Harrisburg Academy
Marcus Jones Newport
Kyle Kolmansburger Newport
Ben Rautzahn Williams Valley
Steve Young Manheim Cantral
Josh Flanagan Manheim Central
Josh Eichelberger West Shore Christian
Lawrence Holley Susquehanna Twp.
open slot

Tri-State Roster: (wearing away school uniform)

Coach: Brian Barry of Palmyra High School

Trent Risley Bucktail Area
Michael Gibbs Dallastown
Coby Vinson-Ellis Renaissance Academy
Isaih McCord Carbondale
Cody Schmouder Liberty
Nick Burk Bishop Carroll
Gordon Cable Juniata Valley
James Wislon New Hope
Jermari Murphy New Hope
Corbin Willard Red Lion Christian
James Warren Steel High
Josh Sanders Lititz Christian
open slot

 

4:45 Boys PA East (Home) vs. PA West (Away)

 

PA East Roster (wearing home school uniform)

Coach: Jay Shorey of Newport High School

Joe Robinson Abington Friends
David Sturgis Mt. Calvary
Mason Gross Pittston
Jordan Milberry Susquehanna Twp.
Stevan Rodriguez Governor Mifflin
Austin Orndorff Turkeyfoot Valley
Zach Bryan Norwin
Nelson Hine Muhlenberg
Nagus Griggs New Hope
Kareem Oden New Hope
Neftaly Perales Mt. Calvary
Tyrae Bryant Mt. Calvary
open slot

PA West Roster: (wearing away school uniform)

Coach Chris Bradford of Annville-Cleona

Matthew Manbeck North Schuylkill
Brian Bylotas Lakeland
Cameron Koller Antietam
Jake Szczecina Panther Valley
William Bornstein Blue Mountain
Skyler Panchari Blue Mountain
Zach Leonard Solanco
Damon Kreider Solanco
Tyler Constein Lancaster Mennonite
Ricky McQuay Great Valley
Nate Cohen Great Valley
open slot

 

6:00 pm Boys East Coast North (home) vs. East Coast South (away)

 

East Coast North Roster: (wearing home school uniform)

Coach: Mike Williams of West Tech, New Jersey

David Rooks Alpha NJ
George Parrish West Tech NJ
Kieran Sullivan West Tech NJ
Christopher Mathis South Plainfield NJ
Devon Johnson Edison NJ
Joseph Rogers Jonathan Dayton NJ
Malik Davis West Tech NJ
Byron McMillan Takota Academy DC
Stephen Dickson York High
Cyree Ames Great Valley
Blake McGond Great Valley
open slot

East Coast South Roster: (wearing away school uniform)

Coach: Nate Long of Lancaster County Christian

Donte Vaughn Bishop McDevitt
Caleb Barwin Bishop McDevitt
Kalif Coates Lancaster County Christian
Brian Lindquist Pequea Valley
Haaji Michael Columbia
Seth Brewer Manheim Twp.
Jack Shedleski Lancaster Catholic
Evan Purvis Lancaster Catholic
Harrison Heise Lancadster Catholic
Seth Daubert Cedar Crrest
Andrew Eudy Cedar Crest
Jorian Ginetto Lebanon
open slot

7:15 Girls Pennsylvania vs. Maryland

Coach: Steve Bechtel of Harrisburg Christian

Pennsylvania Roster: (wearing home school uniform)

Creslyn VanDyck HCS
Carly Richardson - Palmyra
Alexandra Wise Manheim Twp.
Kaitlyn Van Tash Manheim Twp.
Katie Bechtel HCS
Shatara Parsons Central Dauphin
Megan Smith West Perry
Becky Evans Pine Grove
Shannon Druck Susquehannock
Quencey Hickerson Harrisburg High
Cami Boehmer - Gettysburg
Samantha Krasevic HCS
Asia Baker Plymouth Whitemarsh

Maryland Roster: (wearing away school uniform)

Coach: Michael Mathis of Walkersville, Maryland

TBA

8:30pm Boys Pennsylvania (home) vs. Maryland (away)

Pennsylvania Roster: (wearing home school uniform)

Jordan Dockens Carlisle
Dyllon Hudson-Emory Bishop McDevitt
Connor Shroyer HCS
Scott Gaffey HCS
Mike Fox Red Lion
Mikal Bridges Great Valley
Sam Light Northern Lebanon
Travaun Coad Wilson
Jason Kuntzleman Mt. Calvary
Mitch Raup West Shore Christian
Jordan Logan Oxford
Gabe Mack Susquehanna Twp.

Maryland Roster: (wearing away school uniform)

TBA

Coach Jeremy Snyder former Head Coach at Glenelg High School

 

Some past history

1978-History Channel::JaneGoudy came to all-star game as the two time Palmyra Girls Basketball MVP,but her twin sister Jill earned All-Star MVP honors. The Goudy twins playedfor the East team. Jill has also served as the MVP co-ordinator for RoundballAll-Star Games.
 

1977-GIRLS-EAST65,WEST 48.High scorer: Sheil Long, Annville-Cleona 16(E), Dawn O'Kane,Bishop McDevitt 16(E). BOYS-WEST 128, EAST 121.High scorer: Jim Rowe,Cedar Cliff 20(W), Greg Manning, Steelton-Highspire 25(E). History Channel:Two local coaches were players in the first all-star game. Ken Richter (Hershey)now the coach at CD East played for the East team, and Jim Rowe (Cedar Cliff)now the coach at Bishop McDevitt led the West team with 20 points and wastabbed the MVP.
Back to the chart.

Return to the
Pennsylvania Basketball Website at www.pahoops.org

These games were played in Tracey Hall at Bishop McDevitt High School on Market Street in Harrisburg, PA

1991- GIRLS- WEST 77-EAST 76.

HIGH scorers: Jen Nelson,Cedar Crest 19, Becky Timmims, Delone Catholic16.
BOYS-EAST 129-WEST 121. HIGH scorers: Brian Pearl, York Catholic26(E), Dan Buie, Harrisburh High 29(W). Three-point field goals: 5 - JenNelson (record), 3 - Brad Weaver (Susquehannock).
Back to thechart.

1989- GIRLS- EAST 80-WEST 77(overtime). High scorers: RuthWoltman, Lower Daulphin16(E), Robyn Bostick, Trinity 20(W).
BOYS - EAST 144-WEST 124. High scorers: Ed Plakans, Manheim Twp.26(E), Jason Stoner, Cumberland Valley 18(W). Three-point field goals: Eightplayers had one three-point goal. History Channel : Trinity HighSchool was honored with two of its players being named game MVP's. RobynBostick was named MVP in the Girls game, while Kevin Bekeljia was namedMVP in the boys game. Pat Gahr, then the coach at Clearfield High Schoolcame in to lead the East to the win(he now coaches at Cedar Cliff).
Back to thechart.

1988- GIRLS- WEST 88-EAST 82. High scorers: Tamika Howard,Harrisburg 16(E), Wendy Davis, Daniel Boone 16(E).
BOYS- WEST 112, EAST 107. High scorers: Jon Raab, Eastern York 23(W),Jack Hurd, Warwick24(E).
Back to the chart.

1987- GIRLS- EAST85, WEST 59. High scorers: Chantel Tremitere,York H.S. 22(E). Theresa Bream, Carlise 14(W).
BOYS- WEST 110, EAST 103. High scorers: Dujuann Greene, HarrisburgHigh School29(E), Sean Muto, Mechanicsburg 25(W). History Channel::Greene who went to Farleigh-Dickinson University also won the slam dunkcontest.
 

1983- GIRLS-East69, West 59. High scorers: Tracey Spencer,Steelton-Highspire14(E), Besty Witman, Hanover 10(W).
BOYS- East 79, West 76. High scorers: Gary Ressel, Lancaster McCaskey22(E), Perry Owens, Carlisle 16(W). History Channel:: This was thefirst game to use the three point shot arc in the Central Pennsylvania area.The line was taped on the floor special for the all-star game. The gamewas played at Bishop McDevitt's Tracey Hall. The 3-point rule was includedfive years later by the P.I.A.A. for Pennsylvania basketball. Ken McMurray(Redland) won the slam dunk contest.
Back to the chart.